101 Bloor Street West
Toronto ON, M5S 0A1
P: 416-961-8800
Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222
F: 416-961-8822
info@oct.ca

Ontario College of Teachers logo

Group of students

Find a Teacher

Privacy Code - FAQ

What is the College's Privacy Code?

The College collects, uses and discloses personal information during the course of its legislatively mandated activities as the regulator of the teaching profession in Ontario. Because these regulatory activities are not of a commercial nature, they are not subject to the provisions of Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

However, in recognition of the important principles that underlie the PIPEDA, the College has developed a voluntary privacy policy that is appropriate for its unique role as a regulator.

The College's policy describes the kind of information it collects, how the information is used and under what circumstances members of the profession can access the information the College holds about them.



What are the circumstances in which a member can get access to their information?

The College will provide copies of documents related to a member when the member fills out the appropriate request form and pays the fee of $24 per document.

There are instances when the College will not be able to fulfill such a request. If that is the case, the College will inform the member of the reasons why the request has been denied or only partially granted. The person making the request may file a complaint about the decision with the Registrar of the College.


Is the College required to follow any rules in the use of personal information?

The College may collect, use, and disclose personal information within the meaning of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ( PIPEDA ) in the course of fulfilling its statutory duties (described in the Privacy Code) to govern the teaching profession in Ontario in the public interest.

This information may relate to applicants to the College, members, those who have a complaint with respect to a member, and persons who are engaged in the administration of the Ontario College of Teachers Act.


Why might the College not be able to fulfill a request?

There are a number of reasons, which can be found on our website at Voluntary Privacy Code - Ontario College of Teachers.

Some of the reasons are that providing the information may be prohibitively costly, or the information may contain references to other people and cannot be separated, or the College didn't create the record and it would be more appropriate to direct the person to the organization that created it.


How long will it take for the College to provide the information?

The College will make every effort to respond to a request within 30 days.


How may a member get access to their information?

A member can fill in a Request for Release of Personal Information form. The written request must contain contact information, as well as sufficient information about the person making the request to identify him or her.

They must specify which documents they want and sign and date the request. Requests for access to personal information are subject to a fee of $24 per document.

The College reserves the right to set a more appropriate fee depending on the size of the documents that are being requested.


Why does a member of the College have to pay for their own information?

The College has collected the information in its possession in order to carry out its legislated mandate. Its activities are funded almost entirely through its members' annual fee. It is College policy to set fees on a cost-recovery basis, which we have established in this case at $24 per document. This is the minimum fee. If a request requires substantially more work, the College may require a higher fee.


Does the College provide personal information to anyone else?

The College does not share personal information about an individual with third parties.

In some cases, at the written request of the member, the College may provide copies of documents to other institutions.


What safeguards do you have in place to protect personal information?

The College ensures that any personal information in its possession is securely stored in electronic files that are accessible only by password and in physical files that are kept in locked storage units. Access to such information is restricted to authorized personnel.

Both orientation and ongoing employee training sessions include instruction regarding the College's statutory duty of confidentiality.

The College ensures that any personal information that is no longer required is shredded.


Is the College required to keep personal information confidential?

All employees of the College and members of Council are required to preserve secrecy with respect to all information that comes to their knowledge during the course of their duties. People found guilty of contravening this requirement are liable to a fine of up to $25,000.


Who can I communicate with about the terms of the Privacy Code?

The Registrar is accountable for ensuring that the provisions of the Privacy Code are met.

Questions with respect to the Code should be directed to the Registrar and Chief Executive Officer, Ontario College of Teachers, 101 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ontario M5S 0A1.

Alternatively, inquiries may be made by telephone at 416-961-8800 or at info@oct.ca.

101 Bloor Street West, Toronto ON, M5S 0A1, P: 416-961-8800 / Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222 /
F: 416-961-8822 / info@oct.ca

© 2018 Ontario College of Teachers

Back To Top