101 Bloor Street West
Toronto ON, M5S 0A1
P: 416-961-8800
Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222
F: 416-961-8822
info@oct.ca

Ontario College of Teachers logo

Four teachers consult around a table

Find a Teacher

Minutes of Council Meetings

Special Meeting of Council

Council Chambers, 15th Floor

101 Bloor Street East, Toronto

December 3, 2015

Minutes of the Special Meeting of Council of the Ontario College of Teachers held on December 3, 2015 in the Council Chambers, 15th Floor, 101 Bloor Street West, Toronto

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. Call to Order/Welcome

2. Agenda

3. Conflict of Interest

4. Business

4.1 Report of the Accreditation Committee.

4.2 Council Compensation Policy and Supplementary Guidelines.

4.3 Report of the Finance Committee.

4.3.1 2016 Budget

4.4 Presentation of the Scholarship Awards

5. Adjournment

Minutes of the Special Meeting of Council of the Ontario College of Teachers held on December 3, 2015 in the Council Chambers, 15th Floor, 101 Bloor Street West, Toronto

Present: Brian Beal, OCT; Jean-Luc Bernard, OCT; Shabnum Budhwani; Marie-Louise Chartrand; Irene Cheung, OCT; Ann Ciaschini, OCT; Angela De Palma, OCT, (Chair); Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Susan Elliott-Johns, OCT; Robert Gagné; Tim Gernstein, OCT;
Marie-Thérèse Hokayem; Godwin Ifedi; Jane Ishibashi; Matthew Kavanagh, OCT; Myreille Loubert, OCT, (Vice-Chair); Shannon Marcus, OCT; Richard Michaud, OCT; William Ngassam, OCT; Sara Nouini, OCT; Bill Petrie; Brigitte Bidal Piquette, OCT; Tom Potter; Terry Price, OCT; Robert Ryan, OCT; Anthony Samchek, OCT; Vicki Shannon, OCT (via teleconference until 2:40 p.m.); Jennifer Stewart, OCT;
Stéphane Vallée, OCT; Ravi Vethamany, OCT; Wes Vickers, OCT; Marie-Claude Yaacov; Michael Salvatori, OCT, (Registrar)

Regrets: Dobi-Dawn Frenette; Shanlee Linton, OCT; Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT; Ronna Warsh

Presiding
Officers:
Lori Lukinuk, Douglas McCarthy

Guests: Alexis Katrina de la Torre (Scholarship Award Winner) (from 4:45 p.m.); Nadine Phyllis Wyczolkowski (Scholarship Award Winner) (from 4:45 p.m.)

Staff: Kim Bauer; Chantal Bélisle, OCT; Tan Crombie; Roch Gallien, OCT; Myrtle Herzenberg; Joe Jamieson, OCT, (Deputy Registrar);
Richard Lewko; Charlie Morrison; Fred Towers; Linda Zaks-Walker, OCT

1. Call to Order/Welcome

The Presiding Officer, Lori Lukinuk, called the meeting to order at 1:00 p.m. and welcomed all present.

It was noted that Robert Gagné and Myreille Loubert comprised the Steering Committee.

The Chair advised members that three documents related to the Public Awareness Initiative had been posted to CouncilNet for members’ information.

The Registrar informed members that there had been a delay in conducting the Public Awareness Initiative survey because of the Federal Election. The Registrar provided a summary of the public awareness results and compared the results to previous years.

Council members accessed their documents via eScribe and used eScribe for voting on the motions.

2. Agenda (GC20151203-112)

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That the Agenda for the Special Meeting of Council held on
December 3, 2015 be approved.

eScribe Vote:

For: Brian Beal, Jean-Luc Bernard, Shabnum Budhwani, Marie-Louise Chartrand, Irene Cheung, Ann Ciaschini, Angela De Palma, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan Elliott-Johns, Robert Gagné, Tim Gernstein, Marie-Thérèse Hokayem, Godwin Ifedi, Jane Ishibashi, Matthew Kavanagh, Myreille Loubert, Shannon Marcus, Richard Michaud, William Ngassam, Sara Nouini, Bill Petrie, Brigitte Bidal Piquette, Tom Potter, Terry Price, Robert Ryan, Anthony Samchek,
Jennifer Stewart, Stéphane Vallée, Ravi Vethamany, Wes Vickers

Result

For : 30

Against : 0

Abstain: 2

Absent: 4

3. Conflict of Interest

No conflicts were declared.

4. Business

4.1 Report of the Accreditation Committee
(GC20151203-113)

The report of the Accreditation Committee was received. Angela De Palma, a member of the Accreditation Committee, spoke to the report. The Registrar and the Director of Standards of Practice and Accreditation, Roch Gallien, explained the purpose of the proposed amendments to the Accreditation Regulation.

It was moved by Angela De Palma, a member of the Accreditation Committee, and CARRIED,

That Council approve the proposed amendments to the Accreditation Regulation outlined in the documents titled “Accreditation Regulation Proposed Amendments Program Changes – Substantial Changes” ( GC20151203-113 , Attachment 1), and “Accreditation Regulation Proposed Amendments Program Changes – Additions to Programs” ( GC20151203-113 , Attachment 2).

eScribe Vote:

For: Brian Beal, Jean-Luc Bernard, Shabnum Budhwani, Marie-Louise Chartrand, Irene Cheung, Ann Ciaschini, Angela De Palma, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan Elliott-Johns, Robert Gagné, Tim Gernstein, Marie-Thérèse Hokayem, Godwin Ifedi, Jane Ishibashi, Matthew Kavanagh, Myreille Loubert, Shannon Marcus, Richard Michaud, William Ngassam, Sara Nouini, Bill Petrie, Brigitte Bidal Piquette,
Tom Potter, Terry Price, Robert Ryan, Anthony Samchek,
Jennifer Stewart, Stéphane Vallée, Ravi Vethamany,
Wes Vickers, Marie-Claude Yaacov

Result

For : 31

Against : 0

Abstain: 1

Absent: 4

4.2 Council Compensation Policy and Supplementary Guidelines (GC20151203-114)

The Guidelines for the Compensation of Council Members, Roster Members, Members at Large and Institutional Nominees, was received. The Chair spoke to the revisions to the guidelines. The Registrar noted that the revisions related to full-day and half-day per diems and for compensation for participation via teleconference. The Registrar advised that a series of definitions had been included in the policy.

A question and answer session ensued.

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That Council approve the revised Guidelines for the Compensation of Council Members, Roster Members, Members at Large and Institutional Nominees as outlined in document GC20151203- 114, Attachment 1.

eScribe Vote:

For: Brian Beal, Jean-Luc Bernard, Shabnum Budhwani, Marie-Louise Chartrand, Irene Cheung, Ann Ciaschini, Angela De Palma, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan Elliott-Johns, Robert Gagné, Tim Gernstein, Marie-Thérèse Hokayem, Godwin Ifedi, Jane Ishibashi, Matthew Kavanagh, Myreille Loubert, Shannon Marcus, Richard Michaud, William Ngassam, Sara Nouini, Bill Petrie, Brigitte Bidal Piquette,
Tom Potter, Terry Price, Robert Ryan, Anthony Samchek, Vicki Shannon, Jennifer Stewart, Stéphane Vallée, Ravi Vethamany,
Wes Vickers, Marie-Claude Yaacov

Result

For : 32

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

4.3 Report of the Finance Committee (GC20151203-115)

The report of the Finance Committee was received. The Chair,
Marie-Louise Chartrand, spoke to the report and responded to questions of the report.

4.3.1 2016 Budget (GC20151203-116)

It was moved by Marie-Louise Chartrand, Chair of the Finance Committee, “That Council approve the 2016 budget as contained in document GC20151203-116 with an unchanged annual membership fee of $150.00.”

It was moved by Robert Gagné, seconded by Vicki Shannon, but it was

LOST,

That Council approve that the 2016 budget document GC20151203-116 be amended to include $500,000 for the Public Awareness Initiative.

eScribe Vote:

For: Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan Elliott-Johns, Robert Gagné, Matthew Kavanagh, Richard Michaud, William Ngassam, Sara Nouini, Brigitte Bidal Piquette, Vicki Shannon, Jennifer Stewart,
Stéphane Vallée,

Against: Brian Beal, Jean-Luc Bernard, Marie-Louise Chartrand, Irene Cheung, Ann Ciaschini, Angela De Palma, Tim Gernstein, Marie-Thérèse Hokayem, Jane Ishibashi, Myreille Loubert, Shannon Marcus, Bill Petrie, Tom Potter, Terry Price, Robert Ryan, Anthony Samchek,
Ravi Vethamany, Wes Vickers, Marie-Claude Yaacov

Result

For : 11

Against : 19

Abstain: 2

Absent: 4

A vote was taken on the main motion and it was

CARRIED,

That Council approve the 2016 budget as contained in document GC20151203-116 with an unchanged annual membership fee of $150.00.

eScribe Vote:

For: Brian Beal, Jean-Luc Bernard, Shabnum Budhwani, Marie-Louise Chartrand, Irene Cheung, Ann Ciaschini, Angela De Palma, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan Elliott-Johns, Robert Gagné, Tim Gernstein, Marie-Thérèse Hokayem, Godwin Ifedi, Jane Ishibashi, Myreille Loubert, Shannon Marcus, Richard Michaud, William Ngassam,
Sara Nouini, Bill Petrie, Brigitte Bidal Piquette, Tom Potter, Terry Price, Robert Ryan, Vicki Shannon, Jennifer Stewart, Stéphane Vallée,
Ravi Vethamany, Marie-Claude Yaacov

Against: Matthew Kavanagh, Anthony Samchek, Wes Vickers

Result

For : 29

Against : 3

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

The meeting recessed at 2:40 p.m.

4.4 Presentation of the Scholarship Awards

(Timed Item: Thursday, December 3, 2015 at 4:45 p.m.)

The Chair, Angela De Palma, welcomed the award recipients, Alexis Katrina de la Torre and Nadine Phyllis Wyczolkowski and their guests, to the Council meeting. The Chair noted that one of the scholarship award winners: Emily Rebecca Runstedler was not able to attend.

The Chair noted that the Ontario College of Teachers’ Scholarship Program recognizes and supports excellence in teacher education by awarding scholarships to prospective teachers whose achievements and characteristics model those values.

The Chair advised that Emily Rebecca Runstedler was the 13th recipient of theJoseph W. Atkinson Scholarship for Excellence in Teacher Education award, a teacher candidate in the concurrent education program at Wilfrid Laurier University and advised that a cheque for $2,000 would be sent to her.

The Chair noted the achievements of the 3rd recipient of the Ontario College of Teachers Primary/Junior or Junior/Intermediate Scholarship award, a teacher candidate in the concurrent education program at Brock University, Alexis Katrina de la Torre, and presented her with a cheque for $2,000.

The Chair noted the achievements of the 3rd recipient of theOntario College of Teachers Intermediate/Senior Scholarship award, a teacher candidate from York University, Nadine Phyllis Wyczolkowski, and presented her with a cheque for $2,000.

Alexis Katrina de la Torre and Nadine Phyllis Wyczolkowski addressed and thanked Council for honouring them with the awards.

5. Adjournment

The meeting adjourned at 5:00 p.m.

Signed: Chair, Angela De Palma, OCT

Signed: Registrar, Michael Salvatori, OCT

Dated:

Dated:

101 Bloor Street West, Toronto ON, M5S 0A1, P: 416.961.8800 / Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1.888.534.2222 / F: 416.961.8822 / info@oct.ca

© 2019 Ontario College of Teachers

Back To Top