101 Bloor Street West
Toronto ON, M5S 0A1
P: 416-961-8800
Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222
F: 416-961-8822
info@oct.ca

Ontario College of Teachers logo

Four teachers consult around a table

Find a Teacher

Minutes of Council Meetings

Minutes of the Council Meeting of the Ontario College of Teachers, held on November 2-3, 2000 in the Council Chambers, 121 Bloor Street East, Toronto.

Table of Contents

1. Call to Order, Welcome and Introduction of Council Members

2. Agenda

3. Report of the Registrar, J.W. (Joe) Atkinson

4. Election Committee Report

5. Nomination Committee Report

6. Selection of Committee Chairs by Committees

7. Appointment of Committee Chairs by Council

8. Address by Minister of Education

9. Notices of Motions

10. Next Regular Meeting

11. Adjournment

SESSION I

Date: November 2, 2000

Present: Bernard J. Adam, Samy Appadurai, Guill Archambault, J.W. (Joe) Atkinson (Registrar), Jackie Breithaupt, Douglas Brown, Sterling Campbell, Larry Capstick, Doug Carter, Ernie Checkeris, Janet Cornwall, Patrick Daly, Karl Dean, Margaret Dempsey, Jerry DeQuetteville, Solette Gelberg, Audrey Hadfield, Nancy Hutcheson, Martin Kings, Marilyn Laframboise, Diane Leblovic, Mark Lefebvre, Dick Malowney, Elayne McDermid, Karen Mitchell, Larry Mongeon, Harry Mulvale, Iain Munro, Elizabeth Papadopoulos, Rich Prophet, David Somer (from 3:30 p.m.), Frances Thorne

Guests: Caroline Zayid (McCarthy Tétrault), Evelyn Shapka (Ministry of Education)

Staff: Peter Alexander, Margaret Aubé, Linda Grant, Genny Humby, Richard Lewko, Charlie Morrison, Lynda Palazzi, Susan Pelky, Josie Peretti, Patrick O’Neill

1. Call to Order, Welcome and Introduction of Council Members

The Registrar, J.W. (Joe) Atkinson, called the meeting to order at 1:05 p.m. He asked Council to join him in extending condolences to the families of Amanda Peat and Robert Fulbrook, the two 14-year-olds, who were tragically killed at a farm-equipment manufacturing plant on a Take Our Kids to Work Day outing on Wednesday, November 1, 2000.

The Registrar welcomed Council and introduced the newly elected members of Council.

2. Agenda (GC20001102-185 Revised)

It was agreed that a new item "Notices of Motion" be added to the Agenda.

It was moved by Diane Leblovic , seconded by Jackie Breithaupt, and

CARRIED,

That the Agenda for the Inaugural Meeting of the Second Council held on November 2-3, 2000 be approved as amended.

3. Report of the Registrar, J.W. (Joe) Atkinson

The Registrar’s Report was received. J.W. (Joe) Atkinson spoke to the report.

4. Election Committee Report

4.1 Report on the Election Results (GC20001102-186)

The Chair of the Election Committee, Doug Carter, presented the report on the Election Results to Council.

4.2 Destruction of Ballot Returns (GC20001102-187)

It was moved by Doug Carter, seconded by Sterling Campbell, and

CARRIED,

That Council consider the Carter/Breithaupt motion that the returned ballots associated with the 2000 Council Election be destroyed.

It was moved by Doug Carter, seconded by Jackie Breithaupt, and

CARRIED,

That the returned ballots associated with the 2000 Council Election be destroyed.

5. Nomination Committee Report (GC20001102-188)

It was moved by Doug Carter, Chair of the Nomination Committee, and

CARRIED,

That Council consider the recommendations contained in the report of the Nomination Committee.

5.1 Appointment of Chair of Council

It was moved by Doug Carter, Chair of the Nomination Committee, "That Larry Capstick be appointed Chair of the Council of the Ontario College of Teachers."

There being no further nomination for position of Chair of Council, the Registrar, J.W. (Joe) Atkinson, declared Larry Capstick appointed as Chair of the Ontario College of Teachers.

Larry Capstick was presented with the gavel from the General Teaching Council of Scotland and the talking stick from the British Columbia College of Teachers. The Chair addressed Council and thanked them for their vote of confidence.

Larry Capstick then assumed the Chair.

5.2 Appointment of Vice-Chair of Council

Doug Carter, Chair of the Nomination Committee, reported that two nominations had been received for the position of Vice-Chair: Marilyn Laframboise and Iain Munro. There being no further nominations for the position, both nominees briefly addressed Council. Ballots were distributed.

The Chair of Council, Larry Capstick, then declared "That Marilyn Laframboise be appointed Vice-Chair of the Council of the Ontario College of Teachers."

5.3 Appointment of Committees

It was moved by Doug Carter, Chair of the Nomination Committee, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint the following members to serve on the Investigation Committee:

Doug Carter, Karl Dean, Harry Mulvale, Iain Munro, Elizabeth Papadopoulos, Rich Prophet, Jackie Breithaupt, Doug Brown and Pat Daly.

It was moved by Doug Carter, Chair of the Nomination Committee, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint the following members to serve on the Discipline Committee:

Bernard J. Adam, Sterling Campbell, Larry Capstick, Guill Archambault, Nancy Hutcheson, Marilyn Laframboise, Mark Lefebvre, Dick Malowney, Janet Cornwall, Ernie Checkeris, Solette N. Gelberg, Diane Leblovic and Karen Mitchell.

It was moved by Doug Carter, Chair of the Nomination Committee, seconded by Rich Prophet, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint the following members to serve on the Fitness to Practise Committee:

Margaret Dempsey, Guill Archambault, Jerry De Quetteville, Mark Lefebvre, Elayne McDermid, Martin Kings and Frances Thorne.

It was moved by Doug Carter, Chair of the Nomination Committee, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint the following members to serve on the Registration Appeals Committee:

Bernard J. Adam , Doug Carter, Audrey Hadfield, Jackie Breithaupt and Samy Appadurai.

It was moved by Doug Carter, Chair of the Nomination Committee, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint the following members to serve on the Accreditation Committee for a one-year term renewable:

Sterling Campbell, Larry Capstick, Jerry De Quetteville, Elizabeth Papadopoulos, Rich Prophet, Elayne McDermid, Larry Mongeon, David Somer and Frances Thorne.

It was moved by Doug Carter, Chair of the Nomination Committee, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint the following members to serve on the Standards of Practice and Education Committee for a one-year term renewable:

Margaret Dempsey, Karl Dean, Nancy Hutcheson, Harry Mulvale, Iain Munro, Ernie Checkeris, Diane Leblovic, Martin Kings and Karen Mitchell.

It was moved by Doug Carter, Chair of the Nomination Committee, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint the following members to serve on the Finance Committee for a one-year term renewable:

Audrey Hadfield, Marilyn Laframboise, Dick Malowney, Patrick Daly and Solette N. Gelberg.

6. Selection of Committee Chairs by Committees (GC20001102-191)

Committee members were directed to various rooms at specific meeting times to select their respective Committee Chairs.

7. Appointment of Committee Chairs by Council

It was moved by Doug Carter, seconded by Karl Dean, and

CARRIED,

That Harry Mulvale be appointed Chair of the Investigation Committee.

It was moved by Ernie Checkeris, seconded by Iain Munro, and

CARRIED,

That Mark Lefebvre be appointed Chair of the Discipline Committee.

It was moved by Diane Leblovic, seconded by Karen Mitchell, and

CARRIED,

That Margaret Dempsey be appointed Chair of the Fitness to Practise Committee.

It was moved by Jackie Breithaupt, seconded by Nancy Hutcheson, and

CARRIED,

That Doug Carter be appointed Chair of the Registration Appeals Committee.

It was moved by Jackie Breithaupt, seconded by Marilyn Laframboise, and

CARRIED,

That Frances Thorne be appointed Chair of the Accreditation Committee.

It was moved by Karen Mitchell, seconded by Margaret Dempsey, and

CARRIED,

That Diane Leblovic be appointed Chair of the Standards of Practice and Education Committee.

It was moved by Pat Daly, seconded by David Somer, and

CARRIED,

That Solette N. Gelberg be appointed Chair of the Finance Committee.

It was moved by Karl Dean, seconded by Harry Mulvale, and

CARRIED,

That the ballots associated with the appointments of Chairs of Committees be destroyed.

The meeting recessed at 3:45 p.m.

SESSION II

Date: November 3, 2000

Present: Bernard J. Adam, Samy Appadurai, Guill Archambault, J.W. (Joe) Atkinson (Registrar), Jackie Breithaupt, Douglas Brown, Sterling Campbell, Larry Captstick, Doug Carter, Ernie Checkeris, Janet Cornwall, Patrick Daly, Karl Dean, Margaret Dempsey, Jerry DeQuetteville, Solette Gelberg, Audrey Hadfield, Nancy Hutcheson, Martin Kings, Marilyn Laframboise, Diane Leblovic, Mark Lefebvre, Dick Malowney, Elayne McDermid, Karen Mitchell, Larry Mongeon, Iain Munro, Elizabeth Papadopoulos, Rich Prophet, David Somer, Frances Thorne

Guests: Minister Janet Ecker (Ministry of Education), Evelyn Shapka (Ministry of Education), Caroline Zayid (McCarthy Tétrault)

Staff: Peter Alexander, Margaret Aubé, Linda Grant, Genny Humby, Richard Lewko, Charlie Morrison, Lynda Palazzi, Susan Pelky, Josie Peretti, Patrick O’Neill, Doug Wilson

Regrets: Harry Mulvale

8. Address by Minister of Education

The Minister of Education, Janet Ecker, addressed the Council. Her address was followed by a question and answer session.

9. Notices of Motions (GC20001102-189)

The following Notices of Motions were read into the minutes:

9.1 Amendments to Bylaws re Code of Ethics

That the Bylaws of the Ontario College of Teachers be amended by the deletion of the existing subsection 19.01, and by the renaming of the remaining text and title of Section 19, to read:

“Section 19 — Code of Ethics for Council Members There shall be a Code of Ethics for members of the Council which shall be the Code of Ethics for Council Members adopted from time to time by the Council. (See Schedule 1).”

9.2 Amendment to Bylaws re Editorial Board

That Section 6 of the Bylaws of the College be amended by:

i) The addition of subsection 6.01 (d) to read “ 6.01 (d) Editorial Board.”

ii) Inserting a new subsection 6.05 to read:

“6.05 Editorial Board

a) the Executive Committee shall appoint five members of Council to the Editorial Board.

b) two members of the Editorial Board shall be persons who were appointed to the Council under clause 4 (2) (b) of the Act.

c) three of the members of the Editorial Board shall be persons who were elected to Council under clause 4(2) (a) of the Act.

d) the Editorial Board shall:

i) oversee the publication of the College’s official publication Professionally Speaking/Pour parler profession, including the development of editorial and advertising policy

ii) consider copy for publication.”

iii) Renumbering all following subsections.

9.3 Amendment to Bylaws re Annual Fee

That subsection 21.04 of the Bylaws of the Ontario College of Teachers be amended by substitution so that 21.04 would read:

"21.04 The annual fee shall be:

(a) $110 for 2002

(b) $110 for subsequent years, or as may be amended from time to time, by the amendment of these bylaws."

9.4 Amendment to Bylaws re Human Resources Advisory Subcommittee

Proposed amendment of the Bylaws

That Section 6 of the Bylaws of the College be amended by:

i) The addition of subsection 6:01 (e) to read “6.01(e) Human Resources Committee”

ii) Inserting a new subsection 6.06 to read “6.06 Human Resources Committee

a) The Executive shall appoint 5 members of Council to the Human Resources Committee

b) The Committee shall consist of the Chair of Council, the Vice-Chair and an additional 3 members of Council.

c) Two members of the Human Resources Committee shall be persons who were appointed to the Council under Clause 4 (2) (b) of the Act.

d) Three members of the Human Resources Committee shall be persons who were elected to Council under clause 4(2)(a) of the Act.

e) The Human Resources Committee

i) Shall monitor the implementation of the Salary Administration Program on an annual basis.

ii) Advise Council on the process for hiring the Registrar and Deputy Registrar

iii) Make recommendation to Council regarding the Human Resources policies of the College

iv) Renumbering of all subsections following 6.06

9.5 Budget Process

That the staff consider the zero based budget flat line budgeting process for the year 2002 budget year to be implemented at the start of the staff deliberation regarding budget.

10. Next Regular Meeting

March 22-23, 2001

11. Adjournment

The meeting adjourned at 11:22 a.m.

Signed: Chair, Larry M. Capstick

Dated

Signed: Registrar, J.W. (Joe) Atkinson

Dated

101 Bloor Street West, Toronto ON, M5S 0A1, P: 416-961-8800 / Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222 / F: 416-961-8822 / info@oct.ca

© 2019 Ontario College of Teachers

Back To Top