101 Bloor Street West
Toronto ON, M5S 0A1
P: 416-961-8800
Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222
F: 416-961-8822
info@oct.ca

Ontario College of Teachers logo

Four teachers consult around a table

Find a Teacher

Minutes of Council Meetings

MINUTES

Special Meeting of Council Meeting

Via Teleconference

Council Chamber B, 15th Floor,

101 Bloor Street West, Toronto

November 28, 2017

Minutes of the Special Meeting of Council of the Ontario College of Teachers held on November 28, 2017 via Teleconference Council Chamber B, 15th Floor, 101 Bloor Street West, Toronto

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. Call to Order/Welcome. 2

2. Agenda and Approval of Preparation Time. 2

3. Conflict of Interest 3

4. Business. 3

4.1 Appointment of Chair: Finance Committee. 3

4.2 Appointment of Chair: Discipline Committee. 3

4.3 Appointments to the Executive Committee. 4

4.4 Amendments to Regulation 437/97, Professional Misconduct - Child, Youth and Family Services Act name change. 5

5. Adjournment 5

Minutes of the Special Meeting of Council of the Ontario College of Teachers held on November 28, 2017 via Teleconference Council Chamber B, 15th Floor, 101 Bloor Street West, Toronto

Present in person: Angela De Palma, OCT (Chair); Jean Luc Bernard, OCT; Susan Elliott-Johns, OCT; Tim Gerstein, OCT; Marie-Thérèse Hokayem; Richard Michaud, OCT; Claudia Patenaude-Daniels, OCT; Michael Salvatori, OCT (Registrar); Vicki Shannon, OCT; Ravi Vethamany, OCT; Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT

Present by

teleconference: Brian Beal, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Jane Ishibashi; Matthew Kavanagh, OCT; Colleen Landers; Myreille Loubert, OCT; Shannon Marcus, OCT; Bill Petrie, Tom Potter; Robert Ryan, OCT; Anthony Samchek, OCT; Wes Vickers, OCT

Regrets: Pier-Olivier Arsenault, OCT; Brigitte Bidal Piquette, OCT; Ann Ciaschini, OCT; Godwin Ifedi; Jacqueline Karsemeyer, OCT; James Knopp; Shanlee Linton, OCT; Sara Nouini, OCT; Jennifer Stewart, OCT; Stéphane Vallée, OCT; Ronna Warsh, Marie-Claude Yaacov

Staff: Kim Bauer; Tan Crombie; Richard Lewko; Charlie Morrison; Naomi Shopland

1. Call to Order/Welcome

The Chair called the meeting to order at 4:30 p.m. and welcomed all present.

A roll call was taken to establish attendance.

2. Agenda and Approval of Preparation Time (GC20171128-84)

It was moved by Robert Ryan, seconded by Anthony Samchek, and

CARRIED,

That the agenda for the November 28, 2017 Special Meeting of Council be approved.

eScribe Vote:

For: Angela De Palma, OCT (Chair); Brian Beal, OCT; Jean Luc Bernard, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Susan Elliott-Johns, OCT; Tim Gerstein, OCT; Jane Ishibashi; Matthew Kavanagh, OCT; Colleen Landers; Shannon Marcus, OCT; Claudia Patenaude-Daniels, OCT; Tom Potter; Robert Ryan, OCT; Anthony Samchek, OCT; Vicki Shannon, OCT; Ravi Vethamany, OCT; Wes Vickers, OCT

Result

For : 17

Against : 0

Abstain: 5

Absent: 12

3. Conflict of Interest

No conflicts were declared.

4. Business

4.1 Appointment of Chair: Finance Committee

The Chair reported that the Finance Committee held an election for the position of committee Chair at their meeting October 23, 2017.

It was moved by Colleen Landers, seconded by Jane Ishibashi, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint Shannon Marcus, OCT as Chair of the Finance Committee for the balance of the term of the 7th Council .

eScribe Vote:

For: Angela De Palma, OCT (Chair); Brian Beal, OCT; Jean Luc Bernard, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Susan Elliott-Johns, OCT; Tim Gerstein, OCT; Marie-Thérèse Hokayem; Jane Ishibashi; Matthew Kavanagh, OCT; Colleen Landers; Myreille Loubert, OCT; Shannon Marcus, OCT; Richard Michaud, OCT; Claudia Patenaude-Daniels, OCT; Tom Potter; Robert Ryan, OCT; Anthony Samchek, OCT; Vicki Shannon, OCT; Ravi Vethamany, OCT; Wes Vickers, OCT, Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT

Result

For : 21

Against : 0

Abstain: 1

Absent: 12

4.2 Appointment of Chair: Discipline Committee

The Chair reported that the Discipline Committee held an election for the position of committee Chair at their meeting November 24, 2017.

It was moved by Matthew Kavanagh, seconded by Claudia Patenaude Daniels, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint Vicki Shannon, OCT as Chair of the Discipline Committee for the balance of the term of the 7th Council.

eScribe Vote:

For: Angela De Palma, OCT (Chair); Brian Beal, OCT; Jean Luc Bernard, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Susan Elliott-Johns, OCT; Tim Gerstein, OCT; Marie-Thérèse Hokayem; Jane Ishibashi; Matthew Kavanagh, OCT; Colleen Landers; Myreille Loubert, OCT; Shannon Marcus, OCT; Richard Michaud, OCT; Claudia Patenaude-Daniels, OCT; Tom Potter; Robert Ryan, OCT; Anthony Samchek, OCT; Vicki Shannon, OCT; Ravi Vethamany, OCT; Wes Vickers, OCT, Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT

Result

For : 21

Against : 0

Abstain: 1

Absent: 12

4.3 Appointments to the Executive Committee

The Chair advised that currently the Executive Committee was not duly constituted due to the expiry of the terms on Council of two appointed members. A secret ballot vote was necessary to fill the two vacant positions. She provided instructions on how to use the secure, anonymous voting platform, Election Buddy and listed the three candidates. Each candidate was given two minutes to address Council.

Election Buddy Vote: Angela De Palma, OCT (Chair); Brian Beal, OCT; Jean Luc Bernard, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Susan Elliott-Johns, OCT; Tim Gerstein, OCT; Marie-Thérèse Hokayem; Jane Ishibashi; Matthew Kavanagh, OCT; Colleen Landers; Shannon Marcus, OCT; Richard Michaud, OCT; Claudia Patenaude-Daniels, OCT; Bill Petrie; Tom Potter; Robert Ryan, OCT; Anthony Samchek, OCT; Vicki Shannon, OCT; Ravi Vethamany, OCT; Wes Vickers, OCT; Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT

The votes were tabulated electronically and the results were provided orally.

The Chair declared Jean-Luc Bernard and Tom Potter elected to the Executive Committee.

It is moved by Jane Ishibashi, seconded by Susan Elliott-Johns, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint Shannon Marcus, Chair of the Finance Committee, Vicki Shannon, Chair of the Discipline Committee and Jean-Luc Bernard, public appointee and Tom Potter, public appointee to the Executive Committee for the balance of the term of the 7 th Council.

eScribe Vote:

For: Angela De Palma, OCT (Chair); Brian Beal, OCT; Jean Luc Bernard, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Susan Elliott-Johns, OCT; Tim Gerstein, OCT; Marie-Thérèse Hokayem; Jane Ishibashi; Matthew Kavanagh, OCT; Colleen Landers; Myreille Loubert, OCT; Shannon Marcus, OCT; Richard Michaud, OCT; Claudia Patenaude-Daniels, OCT; Tom Potter; Robert Ryan, OCT; Anthony Samchek, OCT; Vicki Shannon, OCT; Ravi Vethamany, OCT; Wes Vickers, OCT, Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT

Result

For : 21

Against : 0

Abstain: 1

Absent: 12

4.4 Amendments to Regulation 437/97, Professional Misconduct - Child, Youth and Family Services Act name change (GC20171128-85C)

The consultation documents were received, the Registrar spoke to the topic and

responded to questions.

It is moved by Robert Ryan, seconded by Jean-Luc Bernard, and

CARRIED,

That Council approve the regulatory amendments to the Professional Misconduct Regulation 437/97 contained in Document GC20171128-85C, Attachment 1

eScribe Vote:

For: Angela De Palma, OCT (Chair); Brian Beal, OCT; Jean Luc Bernard, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Susan Elliott-Johns, OCT; Tim Gerstein, OCT; Marie-Thérèse Hokayem; Jane Ishibashi; Matthew Kavanagh, OCT; Colleen Landers; Myreille Loubert, OCT; Shannon Marcus, OCT; Richard Michaud, OCT; Claudia Patenaude-Daniels, OCT; Tom Potter; Robert Ryan, OCT; Anthony Samchek, OCT; Vicki Shannon, OCT; Ravi Vethamany, OCT; Wes Vickers, OCT, Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT

Result

For : 21

Against : 0

Abstain: 1

Absent: 12

5. Adjournment

The meeting adjourned at 5:05 p.m.

Signed:

Chair, Angela De Palma, OCT

Signed:

Registrar, Michael Salvatori, OCT

Dated:

Dated:

101 Bloor Street West, Toronto ON, M5S 0A1, P: 416.961.8800 / Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1.888.534.2222 / F: 416.961.8822 / info@oct.ca

© 2019 Ontario College of Teachers

Back To Top