101 Bloor Street West
Toronto ON, M5S 0A1
P: 416-961-8800
Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222
F: 416-961-8822
info@oct.ca

Ontario College of Teachers logo

Four teachers consult around a table

Find a Teacher

Minutes of Council Meetings

Minutes of a Special Meeting of the Council of the Ontario College of Teachers, held on November 28, 2000 in Council Chamber B, 6th Floor, 121 Bloor Street East, Toronto.

Table of Contents

1. Call to Order

2. Agenda

3. Business

4. Adjournment

Present: Marilyn Laframboise (Vice-Chair), Doug Brown, Margaret Dempsey, Frances Thorne

Present On Conference Line:

Larry Capstick (Chair), J.W. (Joe) Atkinson (Registrar), Bernard J. Adam, Samy Appadurai, Guill Archambault, Jackie Breithaupt, Sterling Campbell, Doug Carter, Ernie Checkeris, Janet Cornwall, Pat Daly, Jerry DeQuetteville, Solette N. Gelberg, Audrey Hadfield, Nancy Hutcheson, Diane Leblovic, Mark Lefebvre, Dick Malowney, Karen Mitchell, Larry Mongeon, Harry Mulvale, Iain Munro, Elizabeth Papadopoulos, Rich Prophet, David Somer

Staff: Richard Lewko, Margaret Aubé, Genny Humby, Lyn Voorhees

Regrets: Karl Dean, Martin Kings, Elayne McDermid

1. Call to Order

The Chair, Larry Capstick, called the meeting to order at 4:32 p.m. and welcomed all present. The roll was called. Council was reminded that Steering Committee comprised of Marilyn Laframboise and Solette N. Gelberg.

2. Agenda (GC20001128-196 )

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That the Agenda for the November 28, 2000 Special Meeting of the Council of the Ontario College of Teachers be approved.

Recorded Vote:

For

Against

Bernard J. Adam

Samy Appadurai

Guill Archambault

Jackie Breithaupt

Doug Brown

Sterling Campbell

Larry Capstick

Doug Carter

Ernie Checkeris

Janet Cornwall

Pat Daly

Jerry DeQuetteville

Margaret Dempsey

Solette N. Gelberg

Audrey Hadfield

Nancy Hutcheson

Marilyn Laframboise

Diane Leblovic

Mark Lefebvre

Dick Malowney

Karen Mitchell

Larry Mongeon

Harry Mulvale

Iain Munro

Elizabeth Papadopoulos

Rich Prophet

David Somer

Frances Thorne

For: 28

Against: 0

3. Business

3.1 Appointment of Deputy Registrar

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That Council move into an In Camera session with members of Council and the Executive Co-ordinator, Richard Lewko, present.

Recorded Vote:

For

Against

Bernard J. Adam

Samy Appadurai

Guill Archambault

Jackie Breithaupt

Doug Brown

Sterling Campbell

Larry Capstick

Doug Carter

Ernie Checkeris

Janet Cornwall

Pat Daly

Jerry DeQuetteville

Margaret Dempsey

Solette N. Gelberg

Audrey Hadfield

Nancy Hutcheson

Marilyn Laframboise

Diane Leblovic

Mark Lefebvre

Dick Malowney

Karen Mitchell

Larry Mongeon

Harry Mulvale

Iain Munro

Elizabeth Papadopoulos

Rich Prophet

David Somer

Frances Thorne

For: 28

Against: 0

Council moved into an In Camera session at 4:40 p.m.

Council moved out of the In Camera session at 5:05 p.m.

3.2 Accreditation Committee Response to Council Referral Lakehead University (GC20001128-197, 198 )

The Registrar, Joe Atkinson, spoke to the report. Past Chair of the Accreditation Committee, Larry Capstick, took questions and provided clarification.

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That consideration of the Accreditation Committee report be deferred to the January 29, 2001 Special Meeting of Council.

Recorded Vote:

For

Against

Bernard J. Adam

Samy Appadurai

Guill Archambault

Jackie Breithaupt

Doug Brown

Sterling Campbell

Larry Capstick

Doug Carter

Ernie Checkeris

Janet Cornwall

Pat Daly

Jerry DeQuetteville

Margaret Dempsey

Solette N. Gelberg

Audrey Hadfield

Nancy Hutcheson

Marilyn Laframboise

Diane Leblovic

Mark Lefebvre

Dick Malowney

Karen Mitchell

Larry Mongeon

Harry Mulvale

Iain Munro

Elizabeth Papadopoulos

Rich Prophet

David Somer

Frances Thorne

For: 28

Against: 0

3.3 Confirmation of Appointment of Editorial Board (GC20001128-199 )

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That Council approve the appointment of the following members to serve on the Editorial Board: Bernard J. Adam, Marilyn Laframboise, Rich Prophet, Karen Mitchell, David Somer.

Recorded Vote:

For

Against

Bernard J. Adam

Samy Appadurai

Guill Archambault

Jackie Breithaupt

Doug Brown

Sterling Campbell

Larry Capstick

Doug Carter

Ernie Checkeris

Janet Cornwall

Pat Daly

Jerry DeQuetteville

Margaret Dempsey

Solette N. Gelberg

Audrey Hadfield

Nancy Hutcheson

Marilyn Laframboise

Diane Leblovic

Mark Lefebvre

Dick Malowney

Karen Mitchell

Larry Mongeon

Harry Mulvale

Iain Munro

Elizabeth Papadopoulos

David Somer

Frances Thorne

For: 27

Against: 0

Abstained: 1

4. Adjournment

The meeting adjourned at 5:15 p.m.

Signed: Chair, Larry M. Capstick

Dated

Signed: Registrar, J.W. (Joe) Atkinson

Dated

101 Bloor Street West, Toronto ON, M5S 0A1, P: 416.961.8800 / Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1.888.534.2222 / F: 416.961.8822 / info@oct.ca

© 2019 Ontario College of Teachers

Back To Top