101 Bloor Street West
Toronto ON, M5S 0A1
P: 416-961-8800
Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222
F: 416-961-8822
info@oct.ca

Ontario College of Teachers logo

A teacher reads to a student

Find a Teacher

Minutes of Council Meetings

Minutes of the Special Meeting of Council of the Ontario College of Teachers, held by teleconference on Monday, May 31, 2004 by teleconference in Council Chamber A, 121 Bloor Street East, Toronto

Table of Contents

1. Call to Order/Welcome

2. Agenda

3. Business

4. Adjournment

Present: Bernard J. Adam, Ernie Checkeris,

Present by Teleconference: Paul Brazeau, Donald Cattani, Janet Cornwall, Ted Coulson, Patrick Daly, Suzanne De Froy, Rosemary Fontaine, Normand Fortin, Gordon Hough (from 4:10 p.m.), Nancy Hutcheson (Vice-Chair), Marilyn A. Laframboise (Chair), Elayne McDermid, Iain Munro, Janet Ouellette, Jennifer Pitt, Patrick Slack, Rick Victor , Hilda Watkins, Lila Mae (Lou) Watson, W. Douglas Wilson (Registrar and Chief Executive Officer)

Regrets: Martin Kings, Karen Mitchell, Harry Mulvale, Elizabeth Papadopoulos, Anne Vinet-Roy

Staff: Rick Chambers (in place of Margaret Aubé), Rosemary Gannon, Myrtle Herzenberg, Richard Lewko, Charlie Morrison, Lynda Palazzi, Katherin Platt

1. Call to Order/Welcome

Marilyn Laframboise, Chair, called the meeting to order at 4:00 p.m. and welcomed all present.

2. Agenda (GC20040531-63)

It was moved by Patrick Daly, seconded by Patrick Slack, and

CARRIED,

That the Agenda for the May 31, 2004 Special Meeting of Council be approved.

Roll Call Vote:

For

Against

Bernard J. Adam

Paul Brazeau

Don Cattani

Ernie Checkeris

Janet Cornwall

Ted Coulson

Patrick Daly

Suzanne De Froy

Rosemary Fontaine

Normand Fortin

Nancy Hutcheson

Marilyn A. Laframboise

Elayne McDermid

Iain Munro

Janet Ouellette

Jennifer Pitt

Patrick Slack

Rick Victor

Hilda Watkins

Lila Mae (Lou) Watson

For: 20

Against: 0

Absent: 6

3. Business

3.1 Nomination Committee Report (GC20040531-64)

The report of the Nomination Committee was received. Nancy Hutcheson, Chair, Nomination Committee spoke to the report and answered questions.

It was moved by Nancy Hutcheson, seconded by Lou Watson, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint the following members to the Finance Committee for a one-year term renewable:

Marilyn Laframboise (e)

Elizabeth Papadopoulos (e)

Rick Victor (e)

Patrick Daly (a)

Martin Kings (a)

Roll Call Vote:

For

Against

Bernard J. Adam

Paul Brazeau

Don Cattani

Ernie Checkeris

Janet Cornwall

Ted Coulson

Patrick Daly

Suzanne De Froy

Rosemary Fontaine

Normand Fortin

Gordon Hough

Nancy Hutcheson

Marilyn A. Laframboise

Elayne McDermid

Iain Munro

Janet Ouellette

Jennifer Pitt

Patrick Slack

Rick Victor

Hilda Watkins

Lila Mae (Lou) Watson

For: 21

Against: 0

Absent: 5

It was moved by Nancy Hutcheson, Chair, Nomination Committee, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint the following members to the Standards of Practice and Education Committee for a one-year term renewable:

Suzanne De Froy (e)

Nancy Hutcheson (e)

Harry Mulvale (e)

Janet Ouellette (e)

Jennifer Pitt (e)

Ernie Checkeris (a)

Elayne McDermid (a)

Karen Mitchell (a)

Lou Watson (a)

Roll Call Vote:

For

Against

Bernard J. Adam

Paul Brazeau

Don Cattani

Ernie Checkeris

Janet Cornwall

Ted Coulson

Patrick Daly

Suzanne De Froy

Rosemary Fontaine

Normand Fortin

Gordon Hough

Nancy Hutcheson

Marilyn A. Laframboise

Elayne McDermid

Iain Munro

Janet Ouellette

Jennifer Pitt

Patrick Slack

Rick Victor

Hilda Watkins

Lila Mae (Lou) Watson

For: 21

Against: 0

Absent: 5

4. Adjournment

The meeting adjourned at 4:15 p.m.

Signed: Chair, Marilyn A. Laframboise

Signed: Registrar and Chief Executive Officer, W. Douglas Wilson

Dated

Dated

101 Bloor Street West, Toronto ON, M5S 0A1, P: 416-961-8800 / Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222 / F: 416-961-8822 / info@oct.ca

© 2019 Ontario College of Teachers

Back To Top