101 Bloor Street West
Toronto ON, M5S 0A1
P: 416-961-8800
Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222
F: 416-961-8822
info@oct.ca

Ontario College of Teachers logo

Four teachers consult around a table

Find a Teacher

Minutes of Council Meetings

Council Chambers, 15th Floor,
101 Bloor Street West, Toronto
September 26-27, 2019

Minutes of the Council Meeting of the Ontario College of Teachers held on September 26-27, 2019 in the Council Chambers, 15th Floor, 101 Bloor Street West, Toronto

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. Call to Order/Welcome

2. Agenda and Approval of Preparation Time

3. Conflict of Interest

4. Business Arising

4.1 Governance Committee Reports

4.2 Executive Committee Report

4.3 Proposed Amendment to Bylaw 18.03 re College Publication

5. Risks and Strategic Priorities

5.1 Registrar's Report

6. Risks and Strategic Priorities (Cont'd)

6.1 Registrar's Report (Continued)

6.2 Financial Report

6.3 Chair's Report

7. Committee Reports

7.1 Executive Committee Report

7.2 Governance Committee Report

7.3 Quality Assurance Committee Report

8. New Business

8.1 Governance Review Recommendation #33 re Review of Board-Level Policies

9. Next Meeting(s) of Council

10. Adjournment

Minutes of the Council Meeting of the Ontario College of Teachers held on September 26-27, 2019 in the Council Chambers, 15th Floor, 101 Bloor Street West, Toronto

Present : Charles Dimitry Abraham, OCT; Diane Ballantyne, OCT (via teleconference and in-person from 2:50 p.m.); Paige Bennett, OCT; Bob Cooper, OCT; Chantal Côté, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Rebecca Forte, OCT; Melissa Gaffen, OCT; Tim Gernstein, OCT; Erin Glen, OCT; Mary Ellen Gucciardi, OCT; John Hamilton, OCT; Godwin Ifedi; Jacqueline Karsemeyer, OCT; Colleen Landers; Marlène Marwah; Michelle Miner Seal; Mary-Anne Mouawad, OCT; Sara Nouini, OCT; Gerry O'Reilly, OCT; Tom Potter; Nicola Powadiuk, OCT; Vincent Rinaldo, OCT; Jonathan Rose; Michael Salvatori, OCT (Registrar); Nancy Saunders, OCT; Stéphane Vallée, OCT; Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT; Stephen Zimmermann, OCT

Regrets: Irene Dembek, OCT; Susan E. Elliott-Johns, OCT; Richard Filion; Alicia Nunn, OCT

Presiding Officers: Lori Lukinuk and Ric Murray

Staff: Kim Bauer; Chantal Bélisle, OCT; Tan Crombie; Roch Gallien, OCT; Joe Jamieson, OCT; Richard Lewko; Charlie Morrison; Daiana Moschetto; Linda Zaks-Walker, OCT

Session 1: September 26, 2019

1. Call to Order/Welcome

The Presiding Officer, Lori Lukinuk, called the meeting to order at 2 p.m. and welcomed all present.

The Chair opened the meeting by acknowledging that the land on which the Council members gather is the traditional territory of the Wendat, the Anishnaabeg, Haudenosaunee, Métis and the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation. She informed members that two placemats were available for members' information:

  • The College's Mission, Vision, Values and Strategic Priorities
  • College Council Parliamentary Procedural Tips

The Chair welcomed all Council members, staff and individuals seated in the public gallery to the meeting. On behalf of Council, the Chair thanked members Jean-Luc Bernard, OCT and Shannon Marcus, OCT for their past service, indicating that both former Council members would be formally honoured during the Council dinner.

It was noted that Tim Gernstein and Colleen Landers comprised the Steering Committee.

2. Agenda and Approval of Preparation Time (GC20190926-67)

The Presiding Officer reviewed the use of a consent agenda to address certain items of business about which members did not have questions or that did not involve a motion.

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That the Agenda for the September 26-27, 2019 Council meeting be approved.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

Preparation time of up to one and one-half days was confirmed for the meeting.

The following meeting minutes were noted as approved as part of the consent agenda:

  • Meeting, May 30-31, 2019
  • In Camera Meeting, May 31, 2019

3. Conflict of Interest

No conflicts were declared.

4. Business Arising

4.1 Governance Committee Reports (GC20190926-85)

The Chair of the Governance Committee, Tom Potter and Vice-Chair Jonathan Rose spoke to the committee's reports originally provided for the February and May 2019 Council meetings. A question and answer session followed.

It was moved by Tom Potter: That Council request that the Minister of Education amend Ontario Regulation 345/96 by adding a deeming provision to the effect that where an appointed member term expires, he/she is deemed to be reappointed to that position until a successor takes office.

An amendment was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Tim Gernstein: That the motion be amended by removing "is deemed to be reappointed" and replacing with "remains in", and by addition at the end of "if the member so agrees up to the maximum term limit." The Presiding Officer ruled the first part of the proposed amendment out of order but indicated that the second part of the amendment could proceed. Debate on the proposed amendment to the main motion continued.

It was moved by Rebecca Forte, seconded by Michelle Miner Seal, and

CARRIED,

That the previous question on the immediately pending motion be called.

The vote was conducted by a show of hands, with a two-thirds majority.

It was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Tim Gernstein, and

CARRIED,

That the Motion be amended by addition of "if the member so agrees, up to the maximum term limit" at the end of the motion.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Paige Bennett, Tim Gernstein, Colleen Landers, Sara Nouini, Tom Potter, Vincent Rinaldo, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Result

For : 18

Against : 9

Abstain: 1

Absent: 4

A vote was taken on the main motion as amended, and it was

CARRIED,

That Council request that the Minister of Education amend Ontario Regulation 345/96 by adding a deeming provision to the effect that where an appointed member term expires, he/she is deemed to be reappointed to that position until a successor takes office, if the member so agrees, up to the maximum term limit.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Against: Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 27

Against : 1

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

It was moved by Tom Potter: That Council approve the following protocol for the Executive Committee's consideration when making mid-term appointments of Council members to committees:

1. Where positions on Council are vacant going into the inaugural meeting of a new Council term, some committee positions may be left vacant to allow newly appointed members to join a committee immediately. This information should be shared with the Governance Committee when it meets to review committee memberships ahead of the inaugural meeting.

2. A survey of Council members to encourage individuals to voluntarily resign from one or more committees.

3. The Chair of Council will appeal to individuals with a higher number of committee memberships directly.

4. Lastly, College staff will ensure that the Public Appointments Secretariat shares with prospective appointees updated information that committee membership is required as part of Council service.

It was moved by Jacqueline Karsemeyer, seconded by Bob Cooper, and

CARRIED,

That the motion be amended by inserting between the words "membership" and "is" the words: "and relevant time commitment" on Point #4.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Paige Bennett, Marlène Marwah, Sara Nouini, Jonathan Rose

Result

For : 24

Against : 4

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

A further amendment was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Michelle Miner Seal: That the Motion be amended by substitution by striking "ensure that" and inserting "encourage" and by striking "shares" and inserting "to share". Debate on the proposed amendment continued.

It was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Rebecca Forte, and

CARRIED,

That the previous question on the immediately pending motion be called.

The vote was conducted by a show of hands, with a two-thirds majority.

A vote was taken on the further amendment to the main motion as amended, and it was

CARRIED,

That the Motion be amended by substitution by striking "ensure that" and inserting "encourage" and by striking "shares" and inserting "to share".

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Tim Gernstein

Result

For : 26

Against : 1

Abstain: 1

Absent: 4

A vote was taken on the main motion as amended, and it was

CARRIED

That Council approve the following protocol for the Executive Committee's consideration when making mid-term appointments of Council members to committees:

1. Where positions on Council are vacant going into the inaugural meeting of a new Council term, some committee positions may be left vacant to allow newly appointed members to join a committee immediately. This information should be shared with the Governance Committee when it meets to review committee memberships ahead of the inaugural meeting.

2. A survey of Council members to encourage individuals to voluntarily resign from one or more committees.

3. The Chair of Council will appeal to individuals with a higher number of committee memberships directly.

4. Lastly, College staff will encourage the Public Appointments Secretariat to share with prospective appointees updated information that committee membership and relevant time commitment is required as part of Council service.

4.2 Executive Committee Report (GC20190926-86)

The Chair of Council, Nicole van Woudenberg, spoke to the committee's report originally provided for the May 2019 meeting of Council and responded to questions. The Chair thanked all those who had contributed to the development of the document.

It was moved by Nicole van Woudenberg, and

CARRIED

That Council approve the revised committee role descriptions as outlined in Document GC2019926-86, Attachment 1.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

4.3 Proposed Amendment to Bylaw 18.03 re College Publication (GC20190926-87)

The Registrar, Michael Salvatori, introduced a proposed bylaw amendment that was originally brought forward by the Discipline Committee as a Notice of Motion at the February 28-March 1, 2019 Council meeting. The Chair of the Discipline Committee, John Hamilton, spoke to the proposed amendment and responded to questions.

It was moved by John Hamilton, and

CARRIED,

That Council approve that Section 18.03 of the College Bylaws be amended by deletion and renumbered as follows:

18.03(a) Notwithstanding subsection 18.02, any publication of a decision, finding or order of a panel of the Discipline Committee, whether pursuant to section 30(5), paragraph 3 or otherwise, shall be subject to the approval of the panel of the committee that heard and determined the matter.

18.03 (b) Where there is a dissenting opinion prepared by a member of the panel and the decision, finding or order of the committee is to be published, in detail or summary, any publication will include the dissenting opinion. , and the publication shall be subject to the approval of the member of the panel who prepared the dissenting opinion.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

Ric Murray assumed the role of Presiding Officer.

5. Risks and Strategic Priorities

5.1 Registrar's Report (GC20190926-88)

The Registrar spoke to his report and responded to questions. He provided additional information on the following items, included as attachments to his report:

  • an overview of the proposed administrative and regulatory framework for the funding for therapy and counselling program
  • a summary of governance recommendations to date, sorted by action
  • a proposal on a program for shared services with other regulators

It was moved by Steering: That Council approve the Ontario College of Teachers' participation in a shared services program as outlined in Document GC20190926-88, Attachment 3.

It was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Michelle Miner Seal, but was

LOST

That the Motion be amended by striking "approve" and inserting "explore".

eScribe vote:

For: Erin Glen, John Hamilton, Michelle Miner Seal, Gerry O'Reilly, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Result

For : 5

Against : 22

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

The meeting recessed at 5 p.m.

Session 2: Friday, September 27, 2019

The meeting resumed at 8:30 a.m.

Present : Charles Dimitry Abraham, OCT; Diane Ballantyne, OCT; Paige Bennett, OCT; Bob Cooper, OCT (from 1 p.m.); Chantal Côté, OCT; Rebecca Forte, OCT; Melissa Gaffen, OCT; Tim Gernstein, OCT; Erin Glen, OCT; Mary Ellen Gucciardi, OCT; John Hamilton, OCT; Godwin Ifedi; Jacqueline Karsemeyer, OCT; Colleen Landers (in person and online from 10:10 a.m.); Marlène Marwah; Michelle Miner Seal; Mary-Anne Mouawad, OCT; Sara Nouini, OCT; Alicia Nunn, OCT; Gerry O'Reilly, OCT; Tom Potter; Nicola Powadiuk, OCT; Vincent Rinaldo, OCT; Jonathan Rose; Michael Salvatori, OCT (Registrar); Nancy Saunders, OCT; Stéphane Vallée, OCT; Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT; Stephen Zimmermann, OCT

Regrets: Irene Dembek, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Susan E. Elliott-Johns, OCT; Richard Filion

Presiding Officers: Lori Lukinuk and Ric Murray

Staff: Kim Bauer; Chantal Bélisle, OCT; Tan Crombie; Roch Gallien, OCT; Joe Jamieson, OCT; Richard Lewko; Charlie Morrison; Diana Moschetto, Linda Zaks-Walker, OCT

Lori Lukinuk assumed the role of Presiding Officer.

It was moved by Steering, and by consensus it was

CARRIED,

That Council move into an In Camera session with only Council members, the Presiding Officers, and the Council and Committees Officer present.

Council moved out of the In Camera session by consensus at 9:10 a.m.

Ric Murray assumed the role of Presiding Officer.

6. Risks and Strategic Priorities (Cont'd)

6.1 Registrar's Report (GC20190926-88) (Continued)

Discussion concerning the proposed shared services program continued.

A vote was taken on the main motion, and it was

CARRIED,

That Council approve the Ontario College of Teachers' participation in a shared services program as outlined in Document GC20190926-88, Attachment 3.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Paige Bennett, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Colleen Landers, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders

Against: Diane Ballantyne, Chantal Côté, Tim Gernstein, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Alicia Nunn, Nicola Powadiuk, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 15

Against : 12

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

6.2 Financial Report (GC20190926-89)

The financial report to July 31, 2019 was received.

6.3 Chair's Report (GC20190926-90)

The Chair of Council spoke to her report and noted that the attachment listed under Item 6.3.1 had been addressed during the in camera session.

7. Committee Reports

7.1 Executive Committee Report (GC20190926-92)

The Chair of Council spoke to the report and responded to questions. She expressed appreciation for the input of committee members in developing a framework for the cyclical review of Council policies within the committee's purview. The Chair indicated that work on the development of an over-arching policy and review templates was ongoing.

It was moved by Nicole van Woudenberg, and

CARRIED,

That Council approve the amendments to the Professional Advisory on Professional Misconduct of a Sexual Nature, as outlined in Document GC20190926-92, Attachment 1.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Chantal Côté, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 27

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

7.2 Human Resources Committee Report (GC20190926-93)

The Chair of the Human Resources Committee, Michelle Miner Seal, reported that she had no additional information to provide beyond what had been shared during the In Camera Session.

7.3 Governance Committee Report (GC20190926-94)

The Chair and Vice-Chair of the Governance Committee spoke to the report and responded to questions.

It was moved by Tom Potter: That Council approve a selection process that involves:

  • an invitation to apply open to all members and the public through Professionally Speaking/Pour parler profession
  • a review of all applications received by the Governance and Nominating Committee (GNC) against a Council-approved competency profile
  • interviews by the GNC of short-listed candidates
  • review and recommendation by the GNC of recommended profession and public candidates
  • appointment of profession candidates by Council
  • recommendation of public candidates to the government by Council for appointment.

Lori Lukinuk assumed the role of Presiding Officer.

It was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Bob Cooper, but it was

LOST ,

That the Agenda for the September 26-27, 2019 Council meeting be amended to reorder the report of the Quality Assurance Committee to come forward prior to the continuation of any other business.

The Presiding Officer ruled that the motion could be addressed by a show of hands, and the required two-thirds majority was not achieved.

It was moved by Tim Gernstein, seconded by Nicole van Woudenberg: That the Motion be amended to add before the existing motion:

That Council approve a sortition process of professional members to populate Council; and

That the Motion be amended by inserting "a non-Council committees" before the word "selection".

Debate on the proposed amendment to the main motion continued.

It was moved by Vincent Rinaldo, seconded by Stephen Zimmermann, and

CARRIED,

That the previous question on the immediately pending motion be called.

The vote was conducted by a show of hands, with a two-thirds majority.

A vote was taken on the amendment to the main motion, and it was

CARRIED,

That the Motion be amended to add before the existing motion:

That Council approve a sortition process of professional members to populate Council; and

That the Motion be amended by inserting "a non-Council committees" before the word "selection".

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Against : Rebecca Forte, John Hamilton

Result

For : 24

Against : 2

Abstain: 1

Absent: 5

It was moved by Tim Gernstein and seconded by Nicole van Woudenberg that the motion be split. The Presiding Officer ruled that the question was procedural and therefore no vote was required to split the motion.

Debate on the proposed amendment to the main motion continued.

It was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Bob Cooper, and

CARRIED,

That the previous question on the immediately pending motion be called.

The vote was conducted by a show of hands, with a two-thirds majority.

A vote was taken on the first part of the main motion as amended, and it was

CARRIED,

That Council approve a sortition process of professional members to populate Council.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Marlène Marwah, Alicia Nunn, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Against : Rebecca Forte, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Gerry O'Reilly, Vincent Rinaldo

Result

For : 19

Against : 6

Abstain: 2

Absent: 5

A vote was taken on the second part of the main motion as amended, and it was

CARRIED,

That Council approve a non-Council committees selection process that involves:

  • an invitation to apply open to all members and the public through Professionally Speaking/Pour parler profession
  • a review of all applications received by the Governance and Nominating Committee (GNC) against a Council-approved competency profile
  • interviews by the GNC of short-listed candidates
  • review and recommendation by the GNC of recommended profession and public candidates
  • appointment of profession candidates by Council
  • recommendation of public candidates to the government by Council for appointment.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 27

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

The Chair of the Governance Committee spoke to the use of competencies and an overall matrix for the selection of Council and/or committee members, and responded to questions.

It was moved by Tom Potter: That Council approve the further development of a robust, transparent process that involves the use of competencies in selecting members of Council and/or committees based on:

  • a competency profile, and
  • overall matrix.

It was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Bob Cooper, but it was

LOST ,

That the motion be amended by striking "Council and/or".

eScribe vote:

For: Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Result

For : 1

Against : 25

Abstain: 1

Absent: 5

Debate on the main motion continued.

It was moved by Nicole van Woudenberg, seconded by Michelle Miner Seal, and

CARRIED,

That the previous question on the immediately pending motion be called.

The vote was conducted by a show of hands, with a two-thirds majority.

A vote was taken on the main motion and it was

CARRIED,

That Council approve the further development of a robust, transparent process that involves the use of competencies in selecting members of Council and/or committees based on:

  • a competency profile, and
  • overall matrix.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

The Chair of the Governance Committee provided clarification on the need to identify a date for the 2021 Council election in order to comply with current legislation.

It was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

That Council approve that the 2021 Council election be held on April 12, 2021.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 27

Against : 0

Abstain: 1

Absent: 4

The Chair of the Governance Committee spoke to the committee's recommendation regarding governance training as a requirement for all elected and appointed members to serve on Council.

It was moved by Tom Potter: That Council request that Ontario Regulation 293/00 include as a condition of taking office, the successful completion within the first three months following the Council election, of a governance training program to be identified by the Governance Committee.

And

That Council request that Ontario Regulation 345/96 include as a condition of taking office, the successful completion within the first three months following a person's appointment to Council, of a governance training program to be identified by the Governance Committee.

It was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Bob Cooper, but it was

LOST ,

That both parts of the motion be amended by striking the word "identified" and inserting the word "provided".

eScribe vote:

For: Bob Cooper, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Alicia Nunn, Vincent Rinaldo, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Chantal Côté, Melissa Gaffen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders

Result

For : 10

Against : 16

Abstain: 1

Absent: 5

Debate on the main motion continued.

It was moved by Paige Bennett, seconded by Vincent Rinaldo, and

CARRIED,

That the previous question on the immediately pending motion be called.

The vote was conducted by a show of hands, with a two-thirds majority.

A vote was taken on the main motion, and it was

CARRIED,

That Council request that Ontario Regulation 293/00 include as a condition of taking office, the successful completion within the first three months following the Council election, of a governance training program to be identified by the Governance Committee.

And

That Council request that Ontario Regulation 345/96 include as a condition of taking office, the successful completion within the first three months following a person's appointment to Council, of a governance training program to be identified by the Governance Committee.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 25

Against : 0

Abstain: 1

Absent: 6

Ric Murray assumed the role of Presiding Officer.

7.4 Quality Assurance Committee Report (GC20190926-95)

The Vice-Chair of the Quality Assurance Committee presented the committee's report. No questions on the report were posed.

It was moved by members of the Quality Assurance Committee, and unanimously

CARRIED,

That Council appoint Stephen Zimmermann, OCT as Chair of the Quality Assurance Committee for the duration of the term of the Eighth Council.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

8. New Business

8.1 Governance Review Recommendation #33 re Review of

Board-Level Policies (GC20190926-96)

The Chair of Council spoke to the need for Council to develop a regular cycle for policy reviews.

It was moved by Tim Gernstein, seconded by Nicole van Woudenberg, and

CARRIED,

That Council approve that all board-level policies of the College be systematically monitored and reviewed on a cyclical basis, or more frequently as needed.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 27

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

9. Next Meeting(s) of Council

  • December 5-6, 2019

10. Adjournment

The meeting adjourned at 2:35 p.m.

101 Bloor Street West, Toronto ON, M5S 0A1, P: 416.961.8800 / Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1.888.534.2222 / F: 416.961.8822 / info@oct.ca

© 2022 Ontario College of Teachers

Back To Top