101 Bloor Street West
Toronto ON, M5S 0A1
P: 416-961-8800
Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222
F: 416-961-8822
info@oct.ca

Ontario College of Teachers logo

Four teachers consult around a table

Find a Teacher

Minutes of Council Meetings

Special Meeting of Council
Council Chambers, 15th Floor
101 Bloor Street West, Toronto
December 6, 2018

Minutes of the Special Meeting of Council of the Ontario College of Teachers Held on December 6, 2018 in the Council Chambers, 15th Floor, 101 Bloor Street West, Toronto

1. Call to Order/Welcome

2. Agenda and Approval of Preparation Time

3. Conflict of Interest

4. Business

4.1 External Governance Review

4.2 2019 Budget

4.3 Proposed Amendment to Bylaw 2.03 – Visual Identity

4.4 External Governance Review (Continued)

4.5 Scholarship 2018-2019 Awards

5. Adjournment

Minutes of the Special Meeting of Council of the Ontario College of Teachers Held on December 6, 2018 in the Council Chambers, 15 th Floor, 101 Bloor Street West, Toronto

Present : Charles Dimitry Abraham, OCT; Diane Ballantyne, OCT; Paige Bennett, OCT; Jean-Luc Bernard, OCT; Chantal Côté, OCT; Irene Dembek, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Susan E. Elliott-Johns, OCT; Rebecca Forte, OCT; Melissa Gaffen, OCT; Tim Gernstein, OCT (Vice-Chair); Erin Glen, OCT; Mary Ellen Gucciardi, OCT; Godwin Ifedi; Jacqueline Karsemeyer, OCT; Colleen Landers; Shannon Marcus, OCT (via teleconference from 9:30 until 11:30 a.m.); Michelle Miner-Seal (via teleconference until 4 p.m.); Mary-Anne Mouawad, OCT; Sara Nouini, OCT; Alicia Nunn, OCT; Gerry O'Reilly, OCT; Bill Petrie; Tom Potter; Nicola Powadiuk, OCT; Jonathan Rose, OCT; Michael Salvatori, OCT (Registrar); Stéphane Vallée, OCT; Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT (Chair); Ravi Vethamany, OCT; Ronna Warsh; Stephen Zimmermann, OCT

Regrets: John Hamilton, OCT; Marlène Marwah

Guests: David and Debra Brown, Governance Solutions Inc.

Presiding

Officers: Lori Lukinuk; Ric Murray

Staff: Kim Bauer; Chantal Bélisle, OCT; Tan Crombie; Roch Gallien, OCT; Joe Jamieson, OCT (Deputy Registrar); Richard Lewko; Melissa McNabb; Charlie Morrison; Fred Towers; Linda Zaks-Walker, OCT

1. Call to Order/Welcome

The Presiding Officer, Lori Lukinuk, called the meeting to order at 9 a.m. and welcomed all present.

The Chair of Council, Nicole van Woudenberg, welcomed all Council members and attendees in the gallery. She noted that the documents distributed at each place had been updated to reflect the recently approved strategic priorities and also that December 6 was the National Day of Remembrance and Action on Violence Against Women. She thanked Council members in advance for their sensitivity and integrity during discussions.

2. Agenda and Approval of Preparation Time (GC20181206-94)

It was moved by Jacqueline Karsemeyer, seconded by Colleen Landers, and

CARRIED,

That the Agenda for the December 6, 2018 Special Meeting of Council be approved.

Preparation time of up to one day was approved.

3. Conflict of Interest

No conflicts were declared.

4. Business

4.1 External Governance Review (GC20181206-95)

(Time Item at 9:05 a.m.)

The Chair of the Governance Committee, Tom Potter, spoke to the report. He thanked committee members for their work, and reviewed the timeline and process followed by the committee. He introduced consultants David and Debra Brown of Governance Solutions Inc. (GSI), who reviewed a presentation on their report. The review addressed the report recommendations on a section-by-section basis and was followed by a lengthy question and answer session.

The Chair of the Governance Committee provided additional information through a PowerPoint presentation that summarized the timeline and next steps with respect to the governance review process.

Ric Murray assumed the role of Presiding Officer.

4.2 2019 Budget (GC20181206-97)

(Timed Item: 1:05 p.m.)

The Chair of the Finance Committee, Bill Petrie, introduced the Controller, Fred Towers, who reviewed a presentation on the proposed budget. Members of the committee, the Deputy Registrar and the Controller responded to questions.

It was moved by the Chair of the Finance Committee, and

CARRIED,

That Council approve the 2019 College Budget as contained in document GC20181206-97, with an unchanged annual membership fee of $150.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham; Paige Bennett; Chantal Côté; Irene Dembek; Elizabeth Edgar Webkamigad; Rebecca Forte; Melissa Gaffen; Erin Glen; Mary Ellen Gucciardi; Godwin Ifedi; Jacqueline Karsemeyer; Colleen Landers; Mary-Anne Mouawad; Sara Nouini; Alicia Nunn; Gerry O'Reilly; Bill Petrie; Tom Potter; Nicola Powadiuk; Jonathan Rose; Stéphane Vallée; Nicole van Woudenberg; Ravi Vethamany; Ronna Warsh; Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Diane Ballantyne; Jean-Luc Bernard; Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Tim Gernstein

Result

For : 25

Against : 4

Abstain: 1

Absent: 3

4.3 Proposed Amendment to Bylaw 2.03 – Visual Identity (GC20181206-96)

The Registrar spoke to a proposed amendment to section 2.03 of the College bylaws to reflect the College's newly updated wordmark. He noted that the amendment had been shared with Council members as a Notice of Motion at the November 8, 2018 meeting.

It was moved by Nicole van Woudenberg, seconded by Jonathan Rose, and

CARRIED,

That Council approve the substitution of s. 2.03 of the College bylaws from:

2.03 The visual identity of the College shall be depicted by the College's icon and wordmark as set out below:

 Prior College Logo

to:

2.03 The visual identity of the College shall be depicted by the College's icon and wordmark as set out below:

New College Logo 2019

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham; Diane Ballantyne; Paige Bennett; Jean-Luc Bernard; Chantal Côté; Irene Dembek; Elizabeth Edgar Webkamigad; Susan E. Elliott-Johns; Rebecca Forte; Melissa Gaffen; Tim Gernstein; Erin Glen; Mary Ellen Gucciardi; Godwin Ifedi; Jacqueline Karsemeyer; Colleen Landers; Michelle Miner-Seal; Mary-Anne Mouawad; Sara Nouini; Alicia Nunn; Gerry O'Reilly; Bill Petrie; Tom Potter; Nicola Powadiuk; Jonathan Rose; Stéphane Vallée; Nicole van Woudenberg; Ravi Vethamany; Ronna Warsh; Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 30

Against :0

Abstain:

Absent: 3

4.4 External Governance Review (GC20181206-95) (Continued)

The Chair of the Governance Committee and consultant David Brown of GSI, continued their review of the report and responded to further questions.

It was moved by the Chair of the Governance Committee, and

CARRIED,

That Council refer the Governance Review Report and its recommendations to the Governance Committee for study and report to Council at its February 28, 2019 meeting.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham; Diane Ballantyne; Paige Bennett; Jean-Luc Bernard; Chantal Côté; Irene Dembek; Elizabeth Edgar Webkamigad; Susan E. Elliott-Johns; Rebecca Forte; Melissa Gaffen; Tim Gernstein; Erin Glen; Mary Ellen Gucciardi; Jacqueline Karsemeyer; Colleen Landers; Mary-Anne Mouawad; Sara Nouini; Alicia Nunn; Gerry O'Reilly; Bill Petrie; Tom Potter; Nicola Powadiuk; Jonathan Rose; Stéphane Vallée; Nicole van Woudenberg; Ravi Vethamany; Ronna Warsh; Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against :0

Abstain:

Absent: 5

4.5 Scholarship 2018-2019 Awards

The Chair of Council, Nicole van Woudenberg, presented the 2018-2019 scholarship awards to the three recipients. Taylor Crawford was awarded the Joseph W. Atkinson Scholarship, Sarah Salt the Ontario College of Teachers Primary/Junior or Junior/Intermediate Scholarship, and Luke Sawczak the Ontario College of Teachers Intermediate/Senior Scholarship.

5. Adjournment

The Chair of Council confirmed that members were eligible to claim up to two days of preparation time to complete the survey on the governance review report recommendations.

The meeting adjourned at 4:45 p.m.

Signed: Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT

Chair of Council

Signed: Michael Salvatori, OCT

Registrar

Dated:

Dated:

101 Bloor Street West, Toronto ON, M5S 0A1, P: 416.961.8800 / Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1.888.534.2222 / F: 416.961.8822 / info@oct.ca

© 2019 Ontario College of Teachers

Back To Top