101 Bloor Street West
Toronto ON, M5S 0A1
P: 416-961-8800
Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222
F: 416-961-8822
info@oct.ca

Ontario College of Teachers logo

Four teachers consult around a table

Find a Teacher

Minutes of Council Meetings

Special Council Meeting
Via Videoconference
June 18, 2020

Minutes of the Special Meeting of Council of the Ontario College of Teachers held on June 18, 2020 via Videoconference

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. Call to Order/Welcome

2. Agenda and Approval of Preparation Time

3. Conflict of Interest

4. New Business

4.1 In Camera Session (Personnel Matters)

5. Fix the Time to Which to Adjourn

Minutes of the Special Meeting of Council of the Ontario College of Teachers held on June 18, 2020 via Videoconference

Present: Charles Dimitry Abraham, OCT; Diane Ballantyne, OCT; Chantal Bélisle, OCT (Deputy Registrar); Paige Bennett, OCT; John Cammarata; Bob Cooper, OCT; Irene Dembek, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Susan E. Elliott-Johns, OCT; Richard Filion; Rebecca Forte, OCT; Melissa Gaffen, OCT; Tim Gernstein, OCT (Vice-Chair); Erin Glen, OCT; Mary Ellen Gucciardi, OCT; John Hamilton, OCT; Timothy Kwiatkowski, OCT; Colleen Landers; Élaine Legault; Marlène Marwah; Michelle Miner Seal; Mary-Anne Mouawad, OCT; Sara Nouini, OCT; Gerry O’Reilly, OCT; Bonnie Oakes Charron; Wanda Percival; Tom Potter; Nicola Powadiuk, OCT; Jonathan Rose; Nancy Saunders, OCT; Stéphane Vallée, OCT; Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT (Chair); Stephen Zimmermann, OCT

Regrets: Chantal Côté, OCT; Jacqueline Karsemeyer, OCT; Vincent Rinaldo, OCT; Jennifer Wyatt, OCT

Guest: Paul Picard, OCT

Staff: Kim Bauer; Tan Crombie; Charlie Morrison

1. Call to Order/Welcome

The Chair of Council, Nicole van Woudenberg, called the meeting to order at 5 p.m.

It was noted that Tim Gernstein and Colleen Landers comprised the Steering Committee.

The Chair opened the meeting by acknowledging that Council members were gathered from various lands that were the traditional territory of the Wendat, the Anishnaabeg, Haudenosaunee, Métis and the Mississaugas of the Credit First Nation. She noted that June 21 was National Indigenous Day in Canada.

The Chair welcomed all Council members, staff and Council’s guest, Paul Picard, to the meeting. She thanked members and Paul Picard for their flexibility in attending the special meeting with little notification.

The Chair also provided a brief review of the preferred etiquette for conducting meetings effectively.

2. Agenda and Approval of Preparation Time (GC20200618-53)

An amendment to the agenda was proposed to add New Business Item 5.1: Personnel Directive for the HR Committee.

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That the Agenda for the June 18, 2020 Special Meeting of Council be approved, as amended.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, John Cammarata, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Richard Filion, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Timothy Kwiatkowski, Colleen Landers, Élaine Legault, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Gerry O’Reilly, Bonnie Oakes Charron, Wanda Percival, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Bob Cooper, Tim Gernstein

Result

For: 29

Against: 2

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

Preparation time of one half-day if required was confirmed for the meeting. The Chair also confirmed that all members were eligible to claim a per diem of one half-day for the meeting.

3. Conflict of Interest

No conflicts were declared.

4. New Business

4.1 In Camera Session (Personnel Matters)

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That Council move in camera to discuss personnel matters, with only Council members, the Deputy Registrar and an invited guest present.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, John Cammarata, Bob Cooper, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Richard Filion, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Timothy Kwiatkowski, Colleen Landers, Élaine Legault, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Ann Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Gerry O’Reilly, Bonnie Oakes Charron, Wanda Percival, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For: 31

Against: 0

Abstain: 1

Absent: 4

5. Fix the Time to Which to Adjourn

Council moved to fix the time to which to adjourn to a future meeting at 8:15 p.m.

101 Bloor Street West, Toronto ON, M5S 0A1, P: 416.961.8800 / Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1.888.534.2222 / F: 416.961.8822 / info@oct.ca

© 2022 Ontario College of Teachers

Back To Top