101 Bloor Street West
Toronto ON, M5S 0A1
P: 416-961-8800
Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222
F: 416-961-8822
info@oct.ca

Ontario College of Teachers logo

Four teachers consult around a table

Find a Teacher

Minutes of Council Meetings

Council Chambers, 15th Floor,
101 Bloor Street West, Toronto
May 30-31, 2019

Minutes of the Council Meeting of the Ontario College of Teachers held on May 30-31, 2019 in the Council Chambers, 15th Floor, 101 Bloor Street West, Toronto

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. Call to Order/Welcome

2. Agenda and Approval of Preparation Time

3. Conflict of Interest

4. Recommendation of the Governance Committee re Northeast Region Part-Time/Full-Time Position

5. Public Presentation

5.1 Presentation - Accrediting Courses in Family Engagement

6. Committee Reports

6.1 Finance Committee Report

7. Business Arising

7.1 Governance Review Report Recommendations, Report of the Governance Committee

8. Committee Reports (Cont'd)

8.1 Human Resources Committee

9. Business Arising (Cont'd)

9.1 Governance Review Recommendations (continued)

10. Committee Reports (Cont'd)

10.1 Discipline Committee Report

11. Executive Committee Vacancy

12. Business Arising (Cont'd)

12.1 Governance Review Recommendations (continued)

13. Notice of Motion

14. Next Meeting(s) of Council

15. Adjournment

Minutes of the Council Meeting of the Ontario College of Teachers held on May 30-31, 2019 in the Council Chambers, 15th Floor, 101 Bloor Street West, Toronto

Present : Charles Dimitry Abraham, OCT; Diane Ballantyne, OCT; Paige Bennett, OCT; Jean-Luc Bernard, OCT; Bob Cooper, OCT; Chantal Côté, OCT; Irene Dembek, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT; Susan E. Elliott-Johns, OCT; Rebecca Forte, OCT; Melissa Gaffen, OCT; Tim Gernstein, OCT; Erin Glen, OCT; Mary Ellen Gucciardi, OCT (via teleconference); John Hamilton, OCT; Godwin Ifedi; Jacqueline Karsemeyer, OCT; Colleen Landers; Marlène Marwah; Michelle Miner Seal; Sara Nouini, OCT; Alicia Nunn, OCT; Gerry O'Reilly, OCT; Tom Potter; Nicola Powadiuk, OCT; Vincent Rinaldo, OCT; Jonathan Rose; Michael Salvatori, OCT (Registrar); Nancy Saunders, OCT (from 9:05 a.m.); Stéphane Vallée, OCT; Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT; Stephen Zimmermann, OCT

Regrets: Shannon Marcus, OCT; Mary-Anne Mouawad, OCT

Guest: Diane Del Monte, KPMG (9:30 to 9:40 a.m.)

Presiding Officers: Lori Lukinuk and Ric Murray

Staff: Kim Bauer; Chantal Bélisle, OCT; Tan Crombie; Roch Gallien, OCT; Richard Lewko; Melissa McNabb; Charlie Morrison; Linda Zaks-Walker, OCT

Session 1: May 30, 2019

1. Call to Order/Welcome

The Presiding Officer, Lori Lukinuk, called the meeting to order at 8:45 a.m. and welcomed all present.

The Chair opened the meeting by acknowledging that the land on which the Council members gather is the traditional territory of the Wendat, the Anishnaabeg, Haudenosaunee, Métis and the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation. She informed members that two placemats were available for members' information:

· The College's Mission, Vision, Values and Strategic Priorities

· College Council Parliamentary Procedural Tips

The Chair welcomed all Council members, staff and individuals seated in the public gallery to the meeting.

It was noted that Tim Gernstein and Colleen Landers comprised the Steering Committee.

2. Agenda and Approval of Preparation Time (GC20190530-38)

The Presiding Officer provided information on the use of a consent agenda to address certain items of business about which members did not have questions or that did not involve a motion.

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That the Agenda for the May 30-31, 2019 Council meeting be approved.

Preparation time of up to one and one-half days was confirmed for the meeting.

The following meeting minutes were noted as approved as part of the consent agenda:

  • Special Meeting, February 11, 2019
  • Meeting, February 28-March 1, 2019
  • In Camera Meeting, March 1, 2019

3. Conflict of Interest

No conflicts were declared.

4. Recommendation of the Governance Committee re Northeast Region Part-Time/Full-Time Position (Timed Item: 9:05 a.m.)

Council received the report and recommendation of the Governance Committee regarding the Northeast region part-time/full-time position on Council.

It was moved by Tom Potter, and unanimously

CARRIED,

That Council appoint Nancy Saunders, OCT to the Northeast region part-time/full-time position.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

5. Public Presentation

5.1 Presentation - Accrediting Courses in Family Engagement (GC20190530-52)

(Timed Item: 9:10 a.m.)

The President of With Equal Step, Nancy Angevine-Sands, addressed Council, presented her report and responded to questions.

Presiding Officer Lori Lukinuk thanked Ms. Angevine-Sands for her presentation.

6. Committee Reports

6.1 Finance Committee Report (GC20190530-60)

(Timed Item: 9:30 a.m.)

The Vice-Chair of the Finance Committee, Colleen Landers, introduced and welcomed KPMG Audit Partner Diane Del Monte to present the 2018 audited financial statements.

It was moved by Colleen Landers, and

CARRIED,

That Council accept the December 31, 2018 Audited Financial Statements of the Ontario College of Teachers, as outlined in Document GC20190530-60, Attachment 1.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 30

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 3

It was moved by Colleen Landers, and

CARRIED,

That Council reappoint KPMG as the Ontario College of Teachers auditors for the 2019 fiscal year.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 31

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

It was moved by Colleen Landers, and unanimously

CARRIED,

That Council appoint Diane Ballantyne, OCT as Chair of the Finance Committee for the duration of the term of the Eighth Council.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 31

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint Diane Ballantyne, OCT as Chair of the Finance Committee to the Executive Committee for the duration of the term of the Eighth Council.

eScribe vote:

For: Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 30

Against : 0

Abstain: 1

Absent: 2

7. Business Arising

7.1 Governance Review Report Recommendations,

Report of the Governance Committee (GC20190530-53)

The Chair of the Governance Committee, Tom Potter, thanked members of Council for their work at the previous meeting reviewing the governance recommendations that would require an Act or regulation amendment. The committee Vice-Chair, Jonathan Rose, reminded members that decisions about a possible selection process for the members of Council and committees would be made by Council and not by one individual committee.

It was moved by Tom Potter: #27-That Council approve the recommendation to adjust the mandate of the Human Resources Committee to focus on managing the Registrar's employment relationship (hiring, performance reviews) and strategic HR matters such as staff member diversity and equity policies in bylaws.

An amendment was moved by Michelle Miner Seal, seconded by Tim Gernstein: #27-That the motion be amended to strike "such as staff member diversity and equity policies in bylaws" and insert "related to Council members, the Registrar, and strategic HR policies such as diversity, equity, code of conduct and compensation."

A further amendment was moved by Nicola Powadiuk, seconded by Tim Gernstein, and

CARRIED,

That the motion be amended by deleting the words "Council members".

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Against: Jonathan Rose

Result

For : 29

Against : 1

Abstain: 1

Absent: 2

An amendment to the amendment was moved by Michelle Miner Seal, seconded by Tim Gernstein, and

CARRIED,

That the motion be amended to insert "compensation" and strike "staff members".

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Result

For : 30

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 3

A further amendment to the amendment was moved by Paige Bennett, seconded by Nicola Powadiuk: That the motion be amended by striking "and strategic HR matters such as diversity and equity policies in bylaws."

It was moved by Bob Cooper, seconded by Rebecca Forte, and

CARRIED,

That the previous question on the immediately pending motion be called.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Erin Glen, Godwin Ifedi, Colleen Landers, Alicia Nunn, Nancy Saunders

Result

For : 24

Against : 7

Abstain: 0

Absent: 3

The amendment to the amendment moved by Paige Bennett, seconded by Nicola Powadiuk, was LOST,

#27-That the motion be amended by striking "and strategic HR matters such as diversity and equity policies in bylaws."

For: Jean-Luc Bernard, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Mary Ellen Gucciardi

Against: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 3

Against : 28

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

The debate on the amendment to the amendment to the main motion continued.

It was moved by Diane Ballantyne, seconded by Nicole van Woudenberg, and

CARRIED,

That the previous question on the immediately pending motion be called.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Against: Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 30

Against : 1

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

The main motion as amended was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#27-That Council approve the recommendation to adjust the mandate of the Human Resources Committee to focus on managing the Registrar's employment relationship (hiring, performance reviews and compensation) and strategic HR matters such as diversity and equity policies in bylaws.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Against: Jean-Luc Bernard

Result

For : 29

Against : 1

Abstain: 1

Absent: 2

It was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#24-That Council approve the recommendation to select members of committees focused on corporate governance - Audit & Finance, Governance & Nominating (GNC) and Human Resources - from Council members.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 31

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

It was moved by Tom Potter: #28-That Council approve the recommendation to adjust the Quality Assurance Committee to a working group of the College accountable to the Registrar.

An amendment was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Godwin Ifedi, but it was LOST,

That the motion be amended to strike "the Registrar" and insert "Council".

eScribe vote:

For: Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Godwin Ifedi, Alicia Nunn, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Result

For : 4

Against : 27

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

The main motion was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#28-That Council approve the recommendation to adjust the Quality Assurance Committee to a working group of the College accountable to the Registrar.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, John Hamilton, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Diane Ballantyne, Chantal Côté, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, Godwin Ifedi

Result

For : 27

Against : 4

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

It was moved by Tom Potter: #29-That Council approve the recommendation to adjust the Editorial Board to a working group of the College accountable to the Registrar.

An amendment was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Colleen Landers: That the motion be amended by inserting "chaired by the Council Chair" between "College" and "accountable" to read:

#29-That Council approve the recommendation to adjust the Editorial Board to a working group of the College chaired by the Council Chair and accountable to the Registrar.

It was moved by Rebecca Forte, seconded by Tim Gernstein, and

CARRIED,

That the previous question on the immediately pending motion be called.

eScribe vote:

For: Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Rebecca Forte, Godwin Ifedi, Sara Nouini

Result

For : 27

Against : 4

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

The proposed amendment was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Colleen Landers but it was LOST,

That the motion be amended by inserting "chaired by the Council Chair" between "College" and "accountable"

eScribe vote:

For: Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Result

For : 3

Against : 28

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

Ric Murray assumed the role of Presiding Officer.

A further proposed amendment was moved by Tim Gernstein, seconded by Stephen Zimmermann but it was LOST,

That the motion be amended by the addition following the words "working group" of the following: "which will include at least one professional member and one appointed member of Council."

eScribe vote:

For: Diane Ballantyne, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Nicola Powadiuk, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Result

For : 9

Against : 22

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

The main motion was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#29-That Council approve the recommendation to adjust the Editorial Board to a working group of the College accountable to the Registrar.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Against: Bob Cooper, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 26

Against : 3

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

It was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#11-That Council direct the Chair of Council and Registrar to study and report on governance culture to maintain a healthy, respectful and professional environment.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 30

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 3

It was moved by Tom Potter: #12-That Council direct the Registrar to study and report back on the College's name and whether it reflects the mission and mandate of the organization.

It was moved by Rebecca Forte, seconded by John Hamilton, and

CARRIED,

That the previous question on the immediately pending motion be called.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Against: Bob Cooper, Colleen Landers, Nancy Saunders, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 26

Against : 4

Abstain: 0

Absent: 3

The main motion was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#12-That Council direct the Registrar to study and report back on the College's name and whether it reflects the mission and mandate of the organization.

eScribe vote:

For: Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Jean-Luc Bernard, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Vincent Rinaldo, Nancy Saunders,Nicole van Woudenberg

Result

For : 19

Against : 11

Abstain: 0

Absent: 3

It was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#23-That Council direct the Registrar to develop improved orientation programs for new statutory and regulatory committees in regulatory governance.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

It was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#32-That Council approve the recommendation and direct the Registrar to undertake a review of the College's bylaws to identify possible Act or bylaw changes and report back to Council.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

It was moved by Tom Potter: #36-That Council direct the Registrar to review College membership records and recommend the College's Act be amended to reflect a revised status for College members who are in default of the annual membership fee.

It was moved by Diane Ballantyne, seconded by Stephen Zimmermann, and

CARRIED,

That the previous question on the immediately pending motion be called.

eScribe vote:

For: Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Against: Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Colleen Landers, Tom Potter, Jonathan Rose, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 24

Against : 6

Abstain: 1

Absent: 2

The main motion was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#36-That Council direct the Registrar to review College membership records and recommend the College's Act be amended to reflect a revised status for College members who are in default of the annual membership fee.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 31

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

Lori Lukinuk assumed the role of Presiding Officer.

It was moved by Tom Potter: #4-That Council recommend that regional, linguistic, faith, Indigenous and other demographic groups be consulted in the selection process for Council and committee members.

A proposed amendment was moved by Vincent Rinaldo, seconded by Alicia Nunn, and

CARRIED,

That the motion be amended by inserting "input solicited from" between "that" and "regional" and the word "consulted" be replaced with "considered."

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Michelle Miner Seal, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Nancy Saunders

Against: Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Marlène Marwah, Sara Nouini, Jonathan Rose, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 17

Against : 14

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

The main motion as amended was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#4-That Council recommend that input solicited from regional, linguistic, faith, Indigenous and other demographic groups be considered in the selection process for Council and committee members.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Nancy Saunders, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Mary Ellen Gucciardi, Sara Nouini, Jonathan Rose, Stéphane Vallée

Result

For : 26

Against : 4

Abstain: 1

Absent: 2

It was moved by Tom Potter: #9-That Council approve the recommendation to establish measures and metrics to support Council decision-making and resource allocation focused on the interests and well-being of Ontario's students.

It was moved by Colleen Landers, seconded by Alicia Nunn, and

CARRIED,

That the previous question on the immediately pending motion be called.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Against: Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Alicia Nunn, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 24

Against : 5

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

The main motion was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#9-That Council approve the recommendation to establish measures and metrics to support Council decision-making and resource allocation focused on the interests and well-being of Ontario's students.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Against: Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 29

Against : 1

Abstain: 0

Absent: 3

It was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#10-That Council approve the recommendation that the College continue and enhance its initiatives to engage the public and members and report on the improvement in understanding of the College's purpose.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 30

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 3

It was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#13-That Council adopt a mandatory governance education program for Council, senior staff and committee members.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 31

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

It was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#15-That Council approve the recommendation that the Registrar's annual performance evaluation be linked more explicitly to the strategic priorities.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 30

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 3

It was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#18-That Council approve the recommendation to disband the Steering Committee and that the Chair of Council, who will follow a less formal process, will assume presiding officer responsibilities.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Diane Ballantyne, Alicia Nunn, Vincent Rinaldo

Result

For : 28

Against : 3

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

It was moved by Tom Potter: #20-That Council approve the recommendation to streamline discipline processes at the intake, investigation, and discipline stages.

A proposed amendment was moved by Stephen Zimmermann, seconded by Bob Cooper, and

CARRIED,

That the motion be amended by striking "streamline" and inserting "improve" and adding at the end "while it maintains fairness and equity for complainants and members alike."

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Irene Dembek, Melissa Gaffen, Colleen Landers, Sara Nouini, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Result

For : 23

Against : 8

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

A further proposed amendment was moved by Colleen Landers, seconded by Stephen Zimmermann, and

CARRIED,

That the motion be amended by striking "approve" and inserting "direct the Registrar to study and report back to Council on".

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Rebecca Forte, Godwin Ifedi, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Vincent Rinaldo, Nancy Saunders, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Diane Ballantyne, Chantal Côté, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Tim Gernstein, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Sara Nouini, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Result

For : 17

Against : 14

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

The main motion as amended was moved by Tom Potter, and

CARRIED,

#20-That Council direct the Registrar to study and report back to Council on the recommendation to improve discipline processes at the intake, investigation, and discipline stages while maintaining fairness and equity for complainants and members alike.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Diane Ballantyne, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Tim Gernstein, Sara Nouini, Vincent Rinaldo, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Result

For : 24

Against : 7

Abstain: 0

Absent: 2

The meeting recessed at 4:45 p.m.

Session 2: Friday, May 31, 2019

The meeting resumed at 8:30 a.m.

Present : Charles Dimitry Abraham, OCT; Diane Ballantyne, OCT; Paige Bennett, OCT; Jean-Luc Bernard, OCT (via teleconference); Bob Cooper, OCT; Chantal Côté, OCT; Irene Dembek, OCT; Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, OCT (via teleconference until 9:30 a.m.); Susan E. Elliott-Johns, OCT; Rebecca Forte, OCT; Melissa Gaffen, OCT; Tim Gernstein, OCT; Erin Glen, OCT; Mary Ellen Gucciardi, OCT (via teleconference); John Hamilton, OCT; Godwin Ifedi; Jacqueline Karsemeyer, OCT; Colleen Landers; Marlène Marwah; Michelle Miner Seal; Sara Nouini, OCT; Alicia Nunn, OCT; Gerry O'Reilly, OCT; Nicola Powadiuk, OCT; Vincent Rinaldo, OCT; Jonathan Rose; Michael Salvatori, OCT (Registrar); Nancy Saunders, OCT; Stéphane Vallée, OCT; Nicole van Woudenberg, OCT; Stephen Zimmermann, OCT

Regrets: Shannon Marcus, OCT; Mary-Anne Mouawad, OCT; Tom Potter

Presiding Officers: Lori Lukinuk and Ric Murray

Staff: Kim Bauer; Chantal Bélisle, OCT; Tan Crombie; Roch Gallien, OCT; Richard Lewko; Melissa McNabb; Charlie Morrison; Linda Zaks-Walker, OCT

Ric Murray assumed the role of Presiding Officer.

8. Committee Reports (Cont'd)

8.1 Human Resources Committee ( GC20190530-61)

(Timed Item: 8:30 a.m.)

It was moved by Steering, and by consensus it was

CARRIED,

That Council move into an In Camera session with only Council members, the Presiding Officers, the Registrar and the Council and Committees Officer present.

Council moved out of the In Camera session by consensus at 8:55 a.m.

The Chair of the Human Resources Committee, Michelle Miner Seal, reported out on Council's approval of the Human Resources Committee's recommendation to appoint Joe Jamieson, OCT to the position of Registrar and Chief Executive Officer for a one-year term from January 2020 to December 2020.

9. Business Arising (Cont'd)

9.1 Governance Review Recommendations (continued)

The Vice-Chair of the Governance Committee, Jonathan Rose, continued the review of the committee's recommendations on the governance review.

It was moved by Jonathan Rose, and

CARRIED,

#21-That Council recommend t hat rosters will be maintained to provide a pool of qualified panelists to supplement committee members, selected from pools of qualified applicants who would have equal voice and vote on panels.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Anne Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 29

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

It was moved by Jonathan Rose, and

CARRIED,

#31-That Council approve the recommendation and direct the Registrar to track, monitor and report on the effectiveness of the complaint resolution process.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Anne Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 29

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

It was moved by Jonathan Rose, and

CARRIED,

#34- That Council approve the recommendation to develop and use an annual work plan for Council and committees aligned with the strategic priorities.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 29

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 4

Jonathan Rose spoke to the following motion and responded to questions: #35- That Council approve the recommendation to monitor and report on the diversity strategy for Council, committees and staff.

The Presiding Officer confirmed that as the original motion had not yet been tabled, revisions could be made to the wording without being considered an amendment.

Following a lengthy discussion, the mover of the motion provided an amendment to the original wording to read: #35-That the Registrar continue to monitor and report on the outcomes of the diversity strategy for Council and committees.

The motion was further amended to strike the words "continue to" to read: #35-That the Registrar monitor and report on the outcomes of the diversity strategy for Council and committees.

An amendment was moved by Tim Gernstein, seconded by Nicole van Woudenberg, and

CARRIED,

That the motion be amended by striking the word "the" and inserting the word "a" to read:

#35-That Council approve the recommendation to monitor and report on a diversity strategy for Council, committees and staff.

eScribe vote:

For: Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Against: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Vincent Rinaldo, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 21

Against : 7

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

The main motion as amended was moved by Jonathan Rose, and

CARRIED,

#35-That the Registrar monitor and report on the outcomes of a diversity strategy for Council and committees.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Against: Michelle Miner Seal

Result

For : 26

Against : 1

Abstain: 0

Absent: 6

10. Committee Reports (Cont'd)

10.1 Discipline Committee Report (GC20190530-59)

The report of the Discipline Committee was received.

It was moved by the Discipline Committee, and unanimously

CARRIED,

That Council appoint John Hamilton, OCT as Chair of the Discipline Committee for the duration of the term of the Eighth Council.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Anne Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Jonathan Rose, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 30

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 3

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That Council appoint John Hamilton, OCT as Chair of the Discipline Committee to the Executive Committee for the duration of the term of the Eighth Council.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Jean-Luc Bernard, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Elizabeth Edgar-Webkamigad, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Mary-Anne Mouawad, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Tom Potter, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg

Result

For : 30

Against : 0

Abstain: 1

Absent: 2

11. Executive Committee Vacancy ( GC20190530-64)

The Registrar spoke to the need to appoint an appointed member of Council to the Executive Committee to comply with the composition requirements of the committee as outlined under Regulation 72/97. He indicated that two candidates had put their names forward to fill the vacancy. A confidential election followed.

It was moved by Steering, and unanimously

CARRIED,

That Council appoint Jonathan Rose (a) to the Executive Committee for the duration of the term of the Eighth Council.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

12. Business Arising (Cont'd)

12.1 Governance Review Recommendations (continued)

The Presiding Officer informed Council that a motion would be required to consider the proposed motion regarding recommendations 2, 3 and 14.

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That Council consider the motion regarding recommendations #2, #3 and #14.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 27

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 6

It was moved by Nicole van Woudenberg, seconded by Tim Gernstein, and

CARRIED,

That Council recommend that the Governance Committee review and study the Council-approved Governance recommendations #2, #3 and #14 and report back at the September 2019 Council meeting on the following:

  • future Council member selection process;
  • a robust, transparent process for future committee membership; and
  • process and tools for formal annual reviews of the effectiveness of Council, committees and chairs.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

It was moved by Steering, and

CARRIED,

That Council consider the motion regarding Ministry staff meetings.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

It was moved by Nicole van Woudenberg, seconded by Tim Gernstein, and

CARRIED,

That Council recommend that the Registrar provide Council, through the Chair, summaries on the meetings being held between College staff and Ministry staff between Council meetings.

eScribe vote:

For: Charles Dimitry Abraham, Diane Ballantyne, Paige Bennett, Bob Cooper, Chantal Côté, Irene Dembek, Susan E. Elliott-Johns, Rebecca Forte, Melissa Gaffen, Tim Gernstein, Erin Glen, Mary Ellen Gucciardi, John Hamilton, Godwin Ifedi, Jacqueline Karsemeyer, Colleen Landers, Marlène Marwah, Michelle Miner Seal, Sara Nouini, Alicia Nunn, Gerry O'Reilly, Nicola Powadiuk, Vincent Rinaldo, Jonathan Rose, Nancy Saunders, Stéphane Vallée, Nicole van Woudenberg, Stephen Zimmermann

Result

For : 28

Against : 0

Abstain: 0

Absent: 5

13. Notice of Motion

The following Notice of Motion was read into the Minutes for consideration at the September 26-27, 2019 Meeting of Council:

#33-That Council approve that all board level policies of the College will be systematically monitored and reviewed on a cyclical basis and more frequently as needed.

14. Next Meeting(s) of Council

  • September 26-27, 2019
  • December 5-6, 2019

15. Adjournment

The meeting adjourned at 10:40 a.m.

101 Bloor Street West, Toronto ON, M5S 0A1, P: 416.961.8800 / Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1.888.534.2222 / F: 416.961.8822 / info@oct.ca

© 2019 Ontario College of Teachers

Back To Top