101 Bloor Street West
Toronto ON, M5S 0A1
P: 416-961-8800
Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222
F: 416-961-8822
info@oct.ca

Banner

Find a Teacher

Search our public registry

College Staff

The following is a brief outline of College departments and their roles along with a list of employees. The designation (B) indicates an individual who communicates in French and English.

Read more about the College's leadership team.


Office of the Registrar

Administration

  • Michael Salvatori, OCT, PhD – Chief Executive Officer and Registrar (B)
  • Joe Jamieson, OCT – Deputy Registrar
  • Shirley Rodricks – Executive Assistant to Registrar
  • Vimla Kunthasami, OCT – Bilingual Administrative Professional Assistant (B)

Finance Unit

  • collects membership fees and other accounts receivable
  • administers budget, payroll and accounting services
  • provides support to Council’s Finance Committee and audit functions

Staff

  • Michael Kaptein, CA – Controller and Manager of Finance
  • Susan Bramon
  • Joey Louie
  • Giovanna Rodrigues, CPM
  • Fanny Yun-Fang Shen
  • Devi Subramaniam, PCP

Corporate and Council Services Department

Administration

  • supports Registrar, Deputy Registrar and Council members
  • provides human resource services
  • supports building and office services

Staff

  • Richard Lewko - Director of Corporate and Council Services
  • Kim Bauer - Executive Assistant to Director
  • Marcel Badertscher, CHRP - Manager of Human Resources (B)
  • Paul De Laurier
  • Kathy McLaughlin
  • Josie Peretti (B)
  • Barry Piffero
  • Asif Sattar, OCT

Communications Unit

  • writes and designs College publications, including Professionally Speaking
  • prepares and edits content of College websites
  • provides media relations and translation services
  • provides production services, including printing, mail, desktop publishing

Staff

  • William Powell – Manager
  • Gabrielle Barkany, OCT (B)
  • Zul Bidin
  • Thomas Brouard (B)
  • Kristin Doucet
  • Greg Enright
  • Robert Foerster
  • Julie Fournel (B)
  • Lori Hall (B)
  • Brian Jamieson
  • Leata Lekushoff
  • Loïc Magnier (B)
  • Stephanie McLean (B)
  • Edmund Muyot
  • Jefferson Ng
  • Véronique Ponce (B)
  • Marie-Josée Roy (B)
  • Kerry Walford
  • Simon Young
  • Olivia Yu

Information Technology Unit

  • develops and supports College computer systems, databases and telecommunications
  • provides technical support to College websites and web services

Staff

  • Rogelio Salvador - Manager
  • Jason Borovoy
  • Dorin Farcas
  • Joseph Fuentes
  • Aaron Hamilton
  • Tatiana Iankelevitch
  • Eric Kazenga (B)
  • Peter Kuhn
  • Wade Leason
  • (Sally) Peihua Li
  • Terry McColgan
  • Paul Melanson (B)
  • Aldo Rosati
  • Janet Stewart
  • Vivian Yap

Policy and Research Unit

  • supports College Council and Committees
  • monitors legislation and provides background research on issues relevant to the profession of teaching and professional regulators
  • manages library services to College members and staff
  • maintains College archives
  • conducts outreach to the public and College members

Staff

  • Charlie Morrison – Manager
  • Kathy Anstett
  • Alyssa Brierley, LL.B
  • Tan Crombie
  • Diane Frey (B)
  • Olivia Hamilton
  • Myrtle Herzenberg
  • Gabriel Johnston
  • Karin Lang (B)
  • Jacqueline Lord, LL.B
  • Elizabeth Malczak
  • Céline Martineau, LL.B
  • Maala Nair
  • Saran Ragunathan, LL.B, OCT
  • Lesley Stevens (B)

Investigations and Hearings Department

Administration

  • Francine Dutrisac, OCT - Director of Investigations and Hearings (B)
  • Helen Melanson - Executive Assistant to Director

Intake and Hearings Unit

  • receives complaints about College members from parents, educators, school boards and general public
  • manages dispute resolution processes
  • supports discipline and fitness to practise hearings

Staff

  • Nadine Carpenter, LL.B – Manager
  • Serge Brideau, OCT (B)
  • Joanne Excellent, OCT (B)
  • Cheryl Fernandes-Stechishin
  • Zirka Jakibchuk, LL.B (B)
  • Alexandra Madolciu, OCT (B)
  • Susan Pelky
  • Beverly Sheppard
  • Carly Thomson, OCT
  • Tatiana Tkatch
  • Patrick Winter (B)

Investigations Unit

  • investigates discipline and fitness to practise complaints
  • prepares reports on complaint investigations for review by Investigations, Discipline and Fitness to Practise Committees

Staff

  • Lynne Latulippe – Manager (B)
  • Bernadette Best, OCT
  • Chris Buck
  • Michael Crook, OCT (B)
  • Adelia Da Silva
  • Elizabeth DaCosta
  • Jeanine Duncan
  • Sharon Edwards
  • Liisa Ferris
  • Katie Figueira, OCT
  • Debra Hutchinson
  • Dale Lafontaine (B)
  • John Lenzo
  • Jean-Francois Schaan
  • Catherine Schwartz

Membership Services Department

Administration

  • Linda Zaks-Walker, OCT - Director of Membership Services
  • Jane McDonald - Executive Assistant to Director

Client Services Unit

  • staffs contact centre for members, applicants and general public, including call centre and email information services
  • provides walk-in service counter for members, applicants and general public.

Staff

  • Robert Lachance (B) - Manager
  • Monica Alves (B)
  • Debbie Aswal
  • Anne Dolla (on leave) (B)
  • Larry D’Silva
  • Jeannie Flowers-Correa (B)
  • Arpine Galstyan (B)
  • Alina Gershuny-Jadduroy (B)
  • Sachita Gopal, OCT (B)
  • Michael Kinchsular
  • Robert Lachance (B)
  • Joelle Lauriol (B)
  • Nancy Murphy (B)
  • Sarah Nodwell (B)
  • Pierre Savoie (B)
  • Linda Somersall
  • Ted Soutar
  • Dianne Ukuri (B)
  • Sinduja Velupillai, OCT
  • Arianne Wood-Russell (B)

Evaluation Services Unit

  • evaluates qualifications of applicants for College membership
  • determines whether international qualifications and credentials meet Ontario requirements
  • evaluates Additional Qualification requirements and equivalencies

Staff

  • David Millar, OCT (B) - Manager
  • Denise Brandon
  • Suresh Britto
  • Tiffany Campbell (B)
  • George D'Agostino (B)
  • Genevieve Dec
  • Priscilla Hill
  • Stéphanne Horace, OCT (B)
  • Stan Ng
  • Jennifer Pottinger (B)
  • Yann Quemener (B)
  • Yuliya Sanina (B)
  • Marianne Tompkins

Membership Records Unit

  • creates and maintains records for College members
  • reviews, validates and processes applications for membership

Staff

  • Iona Mitchell - Manager (B)
  • Lynne Bettridge, OCT
  • Nancy Blackie
  • Amanda Blaine
  • Sandra Brooks-Coley
  • Akina Chu
  • Frank Cimicata
  • Beverly David
  • Hugh Gordon
  • Maryann Jack
  • Daphne Jean-Pierre
  • Shikha Kumar Johar
  • Viktar Leuchanka, OCT (B)
  • Susana Sou San Kong
  • Marie-Noelle Moto Tomo (B)
  • Maria Nushis
  • Christina Peck
  • Betty Rosati
  • Adriana Vacean
  • Jessica Vogt (B)
  • Lillian White

Standards of Practice and Accreditation Department

Administration

  • Michelle Longlade, OCT - Director of Standards of Practice and Accreditation (B)
  • Marisa McCallister - Executive Assistant to Director (B)
  • David Tallo

Accreditation Unit

  • supports accreditation reviews of the faculty of education programs at Ontario universities
  • supports reviews of Additional Qualification programs offered by faculties of education and other providers

Staff

  • Janis Leonard, OCT - Manager
  • Chantal Bélisle, OCT (B)
  • Fred DuVal, OCT (B)
  • Melanie Franks
  • Jaclyn Luebke
  • Kathy Plamondon (B)
  • Michael Saver, OCT
  • Evelyn Shapka, OCT
  • Maureen Smith, OCT (B)

Standards of Practice and Education Unit

  • conducts research, analyzes and develops policies and programs related to initial and ongoing teacher education and teaching practice
  • supports the College's standards of practice, ethical standards and professional learning framework for the teaching profession

Staff

  • Déirdre Smith, OCT - Manager
  • Suzanne Baril (B)
  • Kristine Egli
  • Monica Landesman

101 Bloor Street West, Toronto ON, M5S 0A1, P: 416-961-8800 / Toll Free (Ontario Only): 1-888-534-2222 /
F: 416-961-8822 / info@oct.ca

© 2014 Ontario College of Teachers

Back To Top